Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows genuine validation fails

Posted on 2006-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I bought a used computer with XP pro, and it is failing validation.  I would like to buy a license for this, but can't find a phone number to contact Microsoft specifically for validation issues.  

I would like to straighten this out before the Vista product cycle ends, preferably =)
0
Comment
Question by:bleujaegel
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:star_trek
ID: 16896040
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 2000 total points
ID: 16896047
Have you tried this?

How to activate Windows XP by phone
To contact a Microsoft customer service representative to activate Windows by phone, follow these steps: 1. Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click Activate Windows.

Or, click the Windows Activation icon in the notification area.
2. Click Yes, I want to telephone a customer service representative to active Windows now.
3. Click Read the Windows Product Activation Privacy Statement, click Back, and then click Next.  
4. Follow the steps in the Activate Windows by phone dialog box, and then click Next.

Note The number appears now and differs based on the location that you select.
5. When activation is completed and you receive the following message, click OK.
You have successfully activated your copy of Windows.  

Andre...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 16896055
Take a look at this page provided by Microsoft, FAQs about the validation process of Windows Genuine Advantage (go to the actual page to see the links):

genuine/downloads/FAQ.aspx" target="_blank" onclick="return openNew(this.href);">http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/downloads/FAQ.aspx

In particular, these two questions may be of help:

Q:
 What if I have trouble running the ActiveX control?
 

A:
 If you have trouble running the ActiveX control, an alternative method is available which entails running a small executable file. A link for the executable file is available on the page containing the instructions for the ActiveX control.
 
Q:
 What should I do if I have a problem with the Windows validation process?
 

A:
 If you cannot resolve your problem using this FAQ, please use the Contact Us link at the bottom of Microsoft Download Center pages to request additional assistance. For English users, you may also access the WGA newsgroup for additional discussion and user-to-user support.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 16896211
Good point.  I hadn't even thought of getting the phone number from the 'Activate Windows' option.  I think this was a 'Corporate' edition, as it was able to download updates until recently, when it started giving the 'Failed Windows genuine validation' error.  

The phone number was all I was looking for.  Thanks everyone for your assistance.
0