?
Solved

Need to recover data from a new maxtor hard drive

Posted on 2006-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I purchased a new Maxtor external hard drive to store all of my music.  After installing the software and plugging the hard drive in (via Firewire 400) I proceeded to copy all of my music over.

Things were fine at first and the music played fine.  iTunes automatically changed it's destination folder accordingly and everything continued operating normally.

Then I tried downloading songs with iTunes for the first time using the new directory and I couldn't play any of the songs I downloaded.  A few hours later I couldn't play any songs at all.  The storage space hadn't change (the songs still took up memory on the drive), but I couldn't see the songs.  Then, after restarting my computer I couldn't even find the hard drive!

I never formatted the drive before copying files over - so I think that might have something to do with it.  But for now, all I need to do is recover the files.

Is there any sort of software that can help me that doesn't cost over $80?

Some useful Specs:
Computer: Older iMac
OS: Mac OS X Jaguar

External Harddrive:
Maxtor OneTouch II FireWire 800
Capacity: 300 GB
KIT: E01W300
S/N: L6111L0G
0
Comment
Question by:bigd2001grad
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tony Gimenez
ID: 16896080
First try this free software to see if it helps you recover anything
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html

If the free software dosent help you get it back this one should definately, it has recovered files from even formatted drives that I had and I always consider it the best.
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/
$69.95
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tony Gimenez
ID: 16896087
Im sorry I didnt know you had a Mac.. I guess they dont work for mac.. I'll try to look for something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigd2001grad
ID: 16896104
Thank you for the prompt suggestion - Mac would be preferred, but I have a PC as well and will see if I can't recover the files onto my PC.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Gimenez earned 2000 total points
ID: 16896201
When you go here http://www.nongnu.org/rdiff-backup/ it tells you

"# rdiff-backup is also in the Fedora, Debian, Gentoo, and PLD distributions of GNU/Linux, as well as in the FreeBSD ports, NetBSD packages, Sunfreeware, Darwinports, and Fink Mac OS X collections."

The link to the Mac OS X collection takes you here
http://fink.sourceforge.net/

So im guessing fink contains rdiff-backup, im not quite sure

This looks like a nice piece of software for recovering that data
http://www.prosofteng.com/products/data_rescue_info.php

You could also try
http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20050302225659382

I hope one of these does the job.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tony Gimenez
ID: 16896205
Ok so try the PC and/or Mac software and tell me how it goes
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16925809
with the PC, go to www.runtime.org and download getdataback.  It is CRUCIAL that you use only programs like getdataback that will not make any changes to your disk.  Only when you find the program can recover the files, only then do you pay them the modest fee.  This is the BEST program to recover files like this.  Once you have all the files, copy them off to another drive.

In future, do not buy maxtor drives.  They are cheap junk.  Pay the $10 esxtra and get an IBM hitachi drive, it will last years and years longer than maxtor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigd2001grad
ID: 16930567
Lurk3r:  The prosoft engineering Data Rescue II worked wonders - I downloaded the demo, recovered one file to make sure it worked and poof!  I highly recommend this program to anyone that needs to recover data from a Mac.

scrathcyboy:  Thanks for the software suggestion - you are right on.  As far as Maxtor drives are concerned, this is the first time I've ever had a problem with one and I've been using Maxtor in all of my boxes for over 9 years.  But I'll give Hitachi a try for my next one.
0