Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 domain setup with DSL connection

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Below are my two setups that i'm familiar with (but i'm not too sure):

SETUP #1
Verizon DSL   ----------------------> Linksys Cable/DSL router  --------->  switch   --------> windows 2003 server

Static IP                                       Static IP - enable                                                      AD - enable
PPP0E - enable                             PPP0E - disable                                                        DHCP - enable
DHCP - disable                             DHCP - disable                                                          DNS - enable
DNS - disable                               PPTP - disable

SETUP #2
Verizon DSL   ----------------------> Switch  -----------------> windows 2003 server

Static IP                                                                            AD - enable
PPP0E - enable                                                                  DHCP - enable
DHCP - disable                                                                   DNS - enable
DNS - disable                              

I'm confused about which setting to use. I'd rather use SETUP #2 if i can.
Is it possible and are my settings correct?


0
Comment
Question by:lcipollone
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sgh_aba
ID: 16896710
Either config will work but it depends on what functionality you want and what is your risk tollerance.  Using the Linksys, and natting, will provide a little better protection than connecting your 2003 server directly to the DSL modem, but not nearly as good as dropping in a Cisco PIX or some kind of firewall between the DSL and your 2003 server.

Are you only interested in browsing from the 2003 server or are you planning on receiving email, not just popping it?

sgh_aba
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lukeca
ID: 16897073
Is your verizon DSL modem also a firewall/NAT device?  It sounds like it is if it can do the PPPoE internally, if so then Setup #2 is fine
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 16898651
Setup one would be the much more secure route to go. Generally if the DSL modem has PPPoE built into it then yes it can sometimes have a firewall and NAT in it but very low configuration options.

You're best bet would be option one with these changes
Verizon DSL   ----------------------> Linksys Cable/DSL router  --------->  switch   --------> windows 2003 server

Static IP                                       Static IP - enable                                                      AD - enable
PPP0E - disable                            PPP0E - enable                                                        DHCP - enable
DHCP - disable                             DHCP - disable                                                          DNS - enable
DNS - disable                               PPTP - enable


PPTP turned on would let you set up a vpn to your server if you wanted to access the network from somewhere else.
PPPOE disabled on the router would turn it into a straight through access point that your router could then manage the incoming ports for what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcipollone
ID: 16903980
what about if i just wanted to have this setup below:

SETUP #3
Verizon DSL   ----------------------> Linksys Cable/DSL router  --------->  workstation 1    workstation 2
Static IP                                       Static IP - enable                                                      AD - enable
PPP0E - disable                            PPP0E - enable                                                        DHCP - enable
DHCP - disable                             DHCP - disable                                                          DNS - enable
Bridge - enable

SETUP #4
Verizon DSL   ---------------------->  switch   --------> workstation 1  workstation 2

Static IP                                                                                  
PPP0E - enable                                                                          
DHCP - enable                                                                              
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bbrunning earned 750 total points
ID: 16905505
Setup 3 would also work, and unless my brain is taking a dump on me, enabling bridge on the dsl basically will do the same thing I said to do in my setup. bridging it will do the same as manually setting it to a complete passthrough


Setup 4 would work but you'd end up again with a very unsecure network unless the verizon dsl/router has a firewall built in then for basic use you could do it but that would also change being able to really do anything good with windows 2003 server that you may want to do and you would have to disable dhcp on the server.
0