Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UPS for 4 Dell PowerEdge Servers

Posted on 2006-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

I'm being asked to provide a spec for a UPS for our Dell PowerEdge 4300 servers.  I have four of them that will need to be on the UPS.  Can you suggest what type of UPS that I would need for those?  
0
Comment
Question by:cyardley
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CoreDigital earned 500 total points
ID: 16896349

Dell PE 4300 draws around 340W (485VA) so I would suggest a 1000VA Rackmount model for each server or a single 3000-5000VA for all four (if they are in the same location)

www.apc.com have a look at the Smart-UPS and maybe the Symmetra range (if you need redundancy).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16896381
Try the UPS calculator here: http://www.apcc.com/products/family/index.cfm?id=165#anchor1.  Since APC provides software that monitors the UPS through a cable and can shutdown a server gracefully if the power goes offline, you will need a separate UPS for each server or an additional circuit to shutdown the other servers that are not monitoring the UPS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyardley
ID: 16896405
Thanks!
0