Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backing up Exchange in SBS 2003 - some pointers please?

Posted on 2006-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Not sure if this should be in the SBS 2003 or Exchange server areas.    This concerns an SBS 2003 install in my lab but being moved into production in a couple months.

I am familiar with the concept of backing up the shared data folders - that's simply a matter of copying the files / recreate the tree.

But Exchange is different, if only because it's open / running all the time vs. word docs that are not open overnight.

I want to be able to run Windows Backup that comes with SBS 2003.  It is pretty straightforward - just let it back up the entire C drive.  that grabs all of the exchange data?  The drawback is that if you need to do a restore, its an all or nothing proposition with windows backup right?  If I want more selectivity, I'd need to pay for an app?


Anything else I need to know?  Is it 'worth' getting another app rather than windows backup?
0
Comment
Question by:Techsupportwhiz
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Zadkin
Zadkin earned 400 total points
ID: 16898016
- Exchange can configure a Recovery Storage Group,  this allows to be selective in the restore as live and backup coexist in parallel.  
- Exchange has also a retention policy for deleted mails,  allowing to recover deleted mails without backups.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoustonie earned 600 total points
ID: 16898546
The SBS backup utility is the Exchange aware NTBackup that ships with Windows 2003.
The way that SBSS baks up is that it backs up the file system (all files that you have not excluded), the Exchange Information Store and the System State. When the backup is finished, it clears the exchange log files of all changes since the previous full successful backup, and starts a fresh adding data to the new log files. So if you do have to recover a server, try and save the exchange log files to get the server back to the latest data.

Further detail is in this document :

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=487736F8-F6F5-436D-A82D-0C8D66E2A634&displaylang=en


David Houston
0