?
Solved

No connection to the internet

Posted on 2006-06-13
28
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I had problems connecting to an my internet on my home desk pc.

My external modem has a built in router which I can connect to different pcs just fine (wireless as well as thernet connections)

After several attempts of troubleshooting I tried to reinstall the operatind system, however when I tried to run my interbet wizard it could not detec the modem.


Does this mean the thernet adapter need to be replaced?

In my device manager there is no question mark next to the ethernet adapter.

I also tried reinstalling the drivers for the ethernet adapter.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Sanjeet
  • 13
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16896496
If the proper driver won't install, then I think the ethernet card is no good.  Ethernet cards are relatively inexpensive to replace, so try a different one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 16896524
Ok, what could have occured it to be correupted? I have had the pc for at least 4 years.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16896581
Ethernet cards are very easily damaged - a voltage surge in a cable can knock out any card it is connected to.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 16896588
Thanks, I'II replace the ethernet card and see if this works.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16896760
If the ethernet card is wired:
Before you replace the card, check (with the computer running & with the ethernet cable connected to both the card & to the router) if IT THE (GREEN) LED LIGHTS ON IT ARE ON OR OFF.

If lights are on, the card is most likely good. If off & the router works fine, then possibly  bad card or a BAD CABLE. You can try swapping a cable you know that works, but I doubt that the cable is the problem.

But first:
>>In my device manager there is no question mark next to the ethernet adapter.
This suggests that the card may be good.
Please tell us the name of the card that you see listed in device manage. Then I can help some more. Thanks.

Also try this first. VERY IMPORTANT to get internet working:
In Internet Explorer:
Tools -> Internet Options -> Connections -> LAN Settings
Make sure "Automatically detect settings" has a CHECK
Make sure "Use a proxy server" is UNchecked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 16896832
1.ok weird after installing windows again. There in no subgroup for network adapters. In Other devices there is a question mark next to ethernet controller.

2. yes the settings is set to automatically detect settings.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16897430
Appears that driver for NIC is not installed.  If you have driver that came with card, install it.  Otherwise will need to download correct driver.  We'll need make and model to help further.

This utility will help identify NIC (Everest Home):

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SequimPC
ID: 16900091
You may simply try > /START /RUN/ [TYPE THE FOLLOWING WITHOUT QUOTES]"netsh winsock reset"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SequimPC
ID: 16900094
]~* Are you using XP? *~[
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16900507
A "?" in Device Manager usually means you need to install the driver.
You said "I also tried reinstalling the drivers for the Ethernet adapter." before. So I assume you have the driver on a disk or CD? if not, try driverguide.com or the company's website. But see first if the  card has its led light on or not.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mluther223
ID: 16901996
Well, I may have a simplier solution.  I had a Dell computer come into the shop with the same problem.  After a little bit of troubleshooting, and reloading the drivers for the (onboard) ethernet connector, I still couldn't get a connection.  While I was running thru basic troubleshooting procedures,  in this case double checking the cables I notice that the light on controller was not lit.  I finally figured out that the controller was disable in the BIOS.  Once I enabled it, everything worked fine.  I guess I broke the golden rule of computer repair... assuming that the device WAS working at one time....  This customer was on dialup for years and never used broadband before.

One other thing that has helped over the years..... powerdown and restart the router.  Sometimes when adding or switching the broadband connection to computers some router need to be reinitialized.  Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 17086620
Actuallly I just added a new ethernet but I also reinstalled my operating system let me see if this solves it. Sorry for the delay. Been travelling for work - IT Consulting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 17193386
OK so I added a new ethernet.

Reinstalled the operating system.

I need to down load the drivers for this. Do I need to download USB drivers too?

When I tried to transfer files from my USB jump drive to my desktop it could not detect it.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17193551
You may need to install chipset drivers for your motherboard.

After a clean re-install of Windows, any drivers not included in Windows must be installed.  Although Windows may recognize your chipset, it usually does not have the latest specific drivers.

Flash drives do not require separate drivers in Me, W2K, and XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 17193563
How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 800 total points
ID: 17193591
How about some information first such as what brand/model of your PC and/or motherboard.

If you need help in identifying components, download and install Everest Home.

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 17230078
Ok so I can't access the internet because I don't have the drivers for the Ethernet.

My USB Jump drive is not getting detected. What choices do I have?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 17230234
ok I got the internet connection.

How do I down load all the drivers for the right color settings and sound and al that jazz?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 17233527
I have been using WIndows update but I still need to downlaod the video driver for my pc.

I went to device manager how do I find out the name of the video driver I need for my pc?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 200 total points
ID: 17233628
Everest should id the card: http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 17233818
Ok I went to http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html. Is there a link to download Everest. Since I don't have the video card it's kind of blurry. How do I download it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 17233905
Never mind found out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 17233953
Ok I ran the Everrest software and it has given me a list of hardware devices.

Which one do I look at to get the lateset driver for the video card driver?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17263712
Might as well split the points based on shared solution. I got lost in the moment, quickly typing to fill the current need without realizing & crediting willcomp's past post.

But here's something related & curious:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21919676.html Windows XP: MSINFO32 --> Software Environment --> Startup Programs HUGE GIGANTIC BIG LIST ?!

Made the same apparent mistake there -- researching & posting a solution without re-acquainting myself with the whole long-winded and 10-days-old thread, and then receiving a rebuke for the double post. BUT, it may never have got solved otherwise lol. Asker said: "I'm an idiot... If it wasn't for callrs, I would have totally missed the post sramesh2k made!  @sramesh: THAT WAS IT DUDE :)". I never got part credit for that :-p
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 17263784
Yes I will have to split the points on this one. My mistake. Please unaccept the answer so I can split the points.

Thanks.
0