[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Program to grab color from an image

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I need a program to grab the Hexidecimal color.  I've seen something like that in MS paint, where you use the eye dropper to grab the color but it doesn't grab the hexidecimal HTML equivalent (ie #FFFFFF). I've also seen something like this in Dreamweaver/Fireworks but I'm looking for something shareware or freeware.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rpong
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rpong
ID: 16897850
awwww you guys gotta have something out there
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 16898695
Photoshop will  do that, IF there is a hexideicmal equivalent. Perhaps the GIMP would do this. (http://www.gimp.org/) Its free, but I have not played with it. Several people here have highly recommended it, though.

BongSoo
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 2000 total points
ID: 16898923
Hi rpong,

Colorcop, a free utility, will do the job:

http://www.prall.net/tools/colorcop/

Download:

http://www.prall.net/tools/colorcop/download.php

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 16898944
Pixie is also good: http://www.nattyware.com/pixie.html

I have both, I personally like Colorcop better.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 16916300
Glad to help and thanks for the A! :-)
0