Solved

What Cables And Wall Plates Are Needed?

Posted on 2006-06-13
10
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,

if you look at the following drawing (http://www.the-elite-mob.co.uk/PLAN.PNG) could you please tell me what cables (i.e straight / twisted etc) and wall plates I would need to make it work?

I will need a wall plate (if there is such a thing) between the red and green cables.

I will need to know what type of cables to buy for the red and green cables. The yellow one is a straight cable.

Not sure if it makes any difference but im in the UK

Thanks

http://www.the-elite-mob.co.uk/PLAN.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:vibale
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Psyco_666 earned 250 total points
ID: 16902119
Uk Oriented awnser

Is there a switch in the router ( are there more than one Ethernet Ports ) ?

If So you can use standard cabling as follows . .

Run the Green cable as - you can buy per meter

 http://www.maplin.co.uk/module.aspx?TabID=1&criteria=CAT5&ModuleNo=76&doy=14m6

Wall Plates  - either end of the green

http://www.maplin.co.uk/module.aspx?TabID=1&criteria=CAT5&ModuleNo=27245&doy=14m6
You will need a UW17, CD44 and a CD47 for each room

Tool to cable wall -

http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=10339&criteria=Cable%20Tools&doy=14m6

This is needed to insert the wires into the back of the wall plate, wiring instructions should be recieved with the wallplate

Red and yellw cables    - http://www.maplin.co.uk/module.aspx?TabID=1&criteria=CAT5&ModuleNo=44362&doy=14m6

Please note that the length of the green cable, plus the two reds should not exceed 100m
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16903345
the yellows, red and greens should all be technically CAT5e (CAT6 if you are willing to spend the little extra, which I recommend) and should be terminated as straight-through.  I don't recall if you guys are using 568A or B as a standard.

Considering the diagram, if this is just 2 runs, I am uncertain if you need to run the cables through the walls; but that also depends on what you want and mostly your building codes.  (Cabling through the walls is an interesting task to embark on once in a life time).

Also you can employ decorative runners which can be mounted on the walls; they are not as invisible as running it thru the walls, but considering the amount of time saved vs. snaking the cables, you may want to consider that.

If the diagram is only a small sample of the work that is needed.  Then the green cable should be solid CAT5e or Cat6.  The Yellow and Red should be stranded CAT5e or CAT6; preferrablly ready made store brought if you don't like crimping them.  Store brought are guaranteed to work.  The stranded CAT 5e and 6 are flexible for wall to computer use; the solid CAT5e or 6 are a bit ridged and cheaper which suits them for horizontal cabling needs.

Hopefully I didn't say TOO much...

Regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
ID: 16910231
ECNSSMT, Its my opinion that you can never say too much!! :-)

However I think this is more of a 'neat and tidy' home install than a building wide one.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16911793
tidy is ok, cutting thru sheet rock walls with the supporting structure is a pain... lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:vibale
ID: 16912257
You say I will need  a UW17, CD44 and a CD47 for each room, but on the maplin website it says I will need 2 blanking plates for each socket, is this correct?

Also, for the green cable you have said get a cat 5e cable, would cat6 be better and if so, does that maplin site do the correct one that i'd require?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
ID: 16912392
Cat 6 would be recommended if you were in a large building that could not be recabled without major headache. You can run very very high speed ethernet, 1000Mbps, over cat 5e and i cant see you needing faster than this for a shared internet connection. Your router has a 2 - 10Mbps connection right? I have done a similar setup to yours, although it was in 5 rooms, 2 years ago and i cannot see upgrading to cat6 anytime soon (5years)

Cat 6 would be over expensive for what you need in my opinion.

You will need a . .

CD44 = Single wall plate, fits on to a single gang wall pattress and has space for 2 RJ45 sockets
UW17 = RJ45 Modular Socket - The actual socket in one of the spaces in the plate above
CD47 = Blanking spacer - a blanker to cover the spare space

Its a nice little project actually if youve not done this kind of thing before



0
 

Author Comment

by:vibale
ID: 16915995
Ok that makes sense, ill stick with cat5e

About the wall plates, you say 1 cd47 but the website says 2?

Here is a quote from the site

RJ45 Modular Wall Outlets FAQ's:
Q) What will I need to have a single RJ 45 outlet - Kal
A) one CD44 one UW17 and two CD47 (the last item(s) are blanking plates. for the large hole.

Also, I thought RJ45 was a telephone socket??

Thanks for your help btw, as soon as I find out for definite how many CD47's I need. im going to order it all and award you the points
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16917123
Right now, its more associated with ethernet, VOiP phones and many digital phone connections; wiring schemes will vary.   Many of the home phones in the US use RJ11 as the standard connection.

hmm, the CAT5e and CAT6 decision is probably a moot point at this point; it doesn't sound like there is a long term requirement here so CAT5e is okay.  I usually bring up CAT6 (or the latest cable specifications) for situations which require long term planning (5 year plans).  It pays in the long run as it permits faster equipment to use the existing physical topology.  In this case the more valuable situation is the knowledge gained in horizontal cabling.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
ID: 16918741
vibale, sorry you are correct you will need two, one goes either side of the socket on the wall. Sorry for that, i usually use a different trade supplier with different products. But i recommned Maplins to the masses. :-)

RJ45 is a 8 pin data connecter, its also used for digital telephone systems, ISDN lines etc.

RJ11 is your standard british phone line socket.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vibale
ID: 16922519
Ok cool, thank you both for the info

Ill order this stuff right now and hopefully it'll all be straight forward, if not ill be back with more questions!!!

Thanks again
0