Solved

Need to find a video file

Posted on 2006-06-13
12
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have to create a program which will include the following:

A sound file (less than 100K)

 A video file (less than 100K)

The CreditRoll class applet

I have the sound file and already created the CreditRoll class applet BUT can anyone tell me where I can find a good video file?   I have been looking on and off for a week now and can't find one...........
Thank you for the help..........
0
Comment
Question by:Roni
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 16898839
What exactly do you mean by "good"?

There are plenty of web sites out there where you can acquire all sorts of "good" video clips, some of them "really good" if you know what I mean, (nudge nudge wink wink say no more...)

Does it matter what the video clip is of? Any particular subject matter?
What kind of file format?

If you're using Windows, there's probably a small video clip in your C:\Windows folder callled Clock.avi. It's under 100k, and is also quite hideously ugly, ideal for use in annoying PowerPoints, etc. There are also some video clips that come with MS Office, for example.

If you want something stupidly entertaining, you might want to try this site...
http://www.dailymotion.com/ 




0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MHenry earned 500 total points
ID: 16899146
You may have to edit them down to size but here's some good sources:

http://www.open-video.org/
http://www.archive.org/details/movies

Best,

MH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roni
ID: 16902153
billmercer and MHenry,

there are a lot of sites and I have been serching through hundreds of video clips but there are none that you are able to save in order to use for your personal reasons, as I need.  They do not allow you to save them, unless I am doing something wrong. I am very new at this......

"Does it matter what the video clip is of? Any particular subject matter?
What kind of file format?"

Does not matter what the video clip is of  (has to be clean:)..........no particular subject matter..............whatever file format is best.  The only requirement was
"less than 100K".
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 16902265
Try the Clock.avi file I mentioned before. It's 81K, and is pretty non-offensive. All it shows is a clock slowly ticking time.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 16902288
It's location in Windows XP is C:\Windows\clock.avi
Or you can do a file search to find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roni
ID: 16902709
yes, I did see that and that is what I will probably end up using if I can't find anything else.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MHenry
MHenry earned 500 total points
ID: 16903522
Roni,

The site I listed, http://www.open-video.org/ has videos under the creative commons license. That means, for the most part, you are free to do whatever you want with them. You can read more at their site but for the most part, as long as you don't resell the videos, you can make projects for work and/or personal use.

Best,

MH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roni
ID: 16904103
MH,

I found a great one on that site to use but even though they are free - in order to get it for free it is asking you first to purchase Quick Time Player or you cannot save the clips...............
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 16905681
Roni,

What it's telling you is you need Quicktime to view the file. You can download it for free from Apple.com. Of course, there is an upgrade version available for purchase but you don't need to purchase anything, just use the free version.

As to the movie file, right underneath the picture of the video is a download link. Just right-click on the download link, then left-click on "Save Target As" (assuming you're using Internet Explorer). Now you can choose to save the file anywhere on your hard drive.

Best,

MH
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 16907850
>it is asking you first to purchase Quick Time Player or you cannot save the clips...

Gotta love the software business. Only here can huge corporations use sleazy used car dealer tactics with impunity.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Roni
ID: 16908343
Thanks so much for the help....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 16908386
Roni,

Glad I could help.

Best,

MH
0