Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BCC (of a sort)

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a client and we're in the process of bringing mail in-house to run from Exchange.  The owner wants to get copies of e-mail sent to other staff so he can stay on top of things.  In the past he's just included the other accounts as POP3 connections downloading to his inbox.  But as we move to exchange, this doesn't seem to be the best way.  

Is there a way, in Exchange, to automatically forward a copy of a user's e-mail to another e-mail address without otherwise alerting or potentially alerting the user that this is going on.

I've recommended just setting permissions on the mailbox to allow him to open the mailboxes and browse through at will, but he prefers the messages to be included in his inbox.  Another solution I've thought of (not tested) is to enable POP3 and set the other accounts to be POPed to his exchange mailbox, leaving the mail on the server.  The more I think about this the more I think this is the way to go - but if there is a setting I could do to avoid this, that would be better.

(I realize the nebulous nature of this question regardnig privacy, but he is the owner of the company and I believe policies have been announced in the past that otherwise have said your e-mail is NOT private).
0
Comment
Question by:Lee W, MVP
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mkumar23 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16897956
Open ADUC

Right Click on User (who's emails you want to send to this user)
Go To Properties
Go To Exchange General
Click on Delivery Options
Add requesters mailbox in "Forward To:"
Mark the checkbox "Deliver messages to both forwarding address and mailbox."

And you are done with it.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16898280
You need to enable journaling.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-Exchange-2003-Message-Journaling.html
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/library/journaling.mspx

That will catch everything.
Strongly suggest you have it go to a separate mailbox though.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 96

Author Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17171812
Sorry for not closing sooner.  I agree by the way.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17172893
Wow, sorry leew,

If I had've notice it was your question I would have emailed you privately.

Thanks for closing

-red
0