[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Photoshop Saving Wrong Permissions?!?!

Posted on 2006-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I’m not quite sure but every now and then I have a user that cannot access a file that they have created/edited and saved in Photoshop.  We have 2 servers here at work and each server has experienced the problem.  One server is windows server 2000, the other is server 2003.

What seems to be happening is the files are not inheriting the permissions from the file folders above them.  To fix the files that people are having problems with i have to reset all the permissions on the child folders from the parent folder.  

I’m pretty sure this isn’t a server problem, every time someone has said something about an issue I hear Photoshop mentioned.

This has happened from multiple machines and the file have been saved in multiple locations.  The most problematic file seems to be JPEG's.  We are using Adobe Photoshop 6.

I have reloaded the Photoshop program as well as the computer with no resolution.  Any Ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Justin_Walker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 1000 total points
ID: 16900030
There was no mention of this sort of problem in the Adobe Knowledge Base or in any Adobe Service Bulletins that I could find. There MAY be documentation somewhere, but Adobe's search engine is very primitive. (They are working on a total remake of the knowledge base archive and search engine, but there is no telling how long that will take.)

However there is a user reporting a somewhat similar problem in the Window’s user’s forum. I was thinking that it was possibly a new phenomenon, and hasn’t been reported yet, but then I saw that you are using PS 6.

You can follow the discussion here: http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx/.3bbfe813/4 

You will have to sign in to the forums.

You may end up having to purchasing a tech session with Adobe. If they can't solve your problem, you get a refund. The last three people that I know who have used them, got refunds. (I suspect that the help desk is using the same archive search engine as the rest of us.)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Wooky Jack
Wooky Jack earned 1000 total points
ID: 17226445
in my experience with jpeg problems is that they are simply too large.  Photoshop ALWAYS crashes if you try to load a jpeg that is over 4mb big.  Not sure on how accurate that is, but jpeg files that are inherently large will cause that problem.  and if you're working with a server and files as well there will definately be a problem with hangups.

let us know what's going on!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17306566
Justin_Walker,

Was any of this information helpful?

-thephalanx
0