Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Roaming profile / folder redirection tutorial / basics / pointers please!

Posted on 2006-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Trying to get the hang of SBS 2003 in a lab environment I have set up.

I am trying to understand / setup / learn your opinions about folder redirection and roaming profiles.  

The users will jump around from PC to PC in the office, depending on what machine is available.  so that seems to make the argument for roaming profiles.  we are talking about 7 users / 5 PCs in the 1 office (there's another office downstairs - sometimes the downstairs users come up here to do work and squeeze in on an open machine.

all machines are win XP Pro

with roaming profiles a user shouldn't be logged in on 2 machines, right?  Then the issue of the last machine they log off of is the most current roaming profile.  Not an issue.  it's more important that a) their data gets backed up and b) they have the same look and feel when upstairs or down... by logging in as themselves, they will also be able to check / send email as themselves also, right?  Another arguement for roaming.

So SBS 2003 has a wizard that redirects my docs and that makes the group policy small business server folder redirection.  

the settings for that GP for my docs is: basic, create a folder for each user under the root path and the path is \\server\mydocs.  that's all fine.  

I do the same for desktop and app data.  but start menu doesn't offer that 'create a folder for each user under the root path' choice.  Best they have is 'redirect to the following location' or 'redirect to the local userprofile location'.  that doesn't seem to be happening - no storing of the start menu on the server.

also, there doesn't seem to be a choice for favorites.

can someone tell me what I am doing wrong with start menu and how to capture favorites onto the server?  And once these are redirected, the rpofile (desktop, colors, etc) are part of roaming profiles, right?  How does that get stored on server?  the layout of icons on the desktop - is that part of the desktop.ini in the redirect of desktop or part of the profile in the roaming profile?

thank you very much!

0
Comment
Question by:Techsupportwhiz
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoustonie earned 2000 total points
ID: 16898416
I think you'll find this link useful:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/smbiz/sitsol/SBServcs_15.mspx?mfr=true

Have a look at the optional section on roaming profiles,

David

PS This link was originally posted by TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16996044
Hi Techsupportwhiz,

Do you need more information?

Regards,
M

;)
0