Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Got a wrong internet name in SBS

Posted on 2006-06-13
11
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
The server is routing Frontpage's www.machadoenviro.com to shared.hosting.local - probably because I mistakenly set it up that way.
How do I kill it?
This is SBS 2005.
Frontpage can connect to other websites on the Internet but not this one.

Thanks
Danny
0
Comment
Question by:quickdan
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16897252
not sure exacly what you mean...

Did you name your internal domain name the same as an external registered domain name on the internet?  

Maybe you can create a machadoenviro.com forward lookup zone on your windows 2003 DNS server.  Then create an A record to point to the proper IP address of www.machadoenviro.com.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16909338
Is this only happening in FrontPage?  Can you go to www.machadoenviro.com in Internet Explorer?  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickdan
ID: 16912394
This does only happen in Frontpage, Internet Explorer is fine.
The Internal domain is TMEC.local and we use Share Point and the default http://companyweb/
I do remember putting in www.machadoenviro.com on the server at setup but I can find it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16912786
Then you just need to change the way that FrontPage is configured for that site.  Open the site, and then select Remote Site Settings to the correct URL.

http://accessfp.net/frontpage-2003/tutorials/cleaning-up-frontpage-code.htm#Setting_up_your_site

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickdan
ID: 16955698
Sorry for the delay, just got back from vacation and now the internet has been up and down all day.
Now I can get to all websites except machadoenviro.com (just started today). I need to establish whether it's a web problem or my office.

Thanks for the advice above, it does work right now but there may be more going on now.

Danny
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16955738
It looks as though we've solved the original question.  The website machadoenviro is DOWN.  So it's not something related to whatever was causing the issue before.  Please see http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=machadoenviro.com 

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickdan
ID: 16955908
The site is now back up in Internet Explorer but still not working in Frontpage.
If I go to Remote Website Properties and set the location it still goes to shared.hosting.local and then won't login.
It's like Frontpage is going to Sharepoint or certainly the SBS Server for this one site (That's pretty much what you were saying above)
but I can't change the settings or get into the site.

If you just open Frontpage the "Remote Web site" is grey.
I can't log into machadoenviro.com to get this option to come active.
I can log into a different site and then go to "Remote Web Site" but when I punch in
the address I get prompted for the user name and password and it won't go in.

I didn't see anything from the link above that would help.

Still plugging away.

Danny
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickdan
ID: 16956088
I found this in the Icwdetails.htm file on the server.


SECURE WEB SITE CONFIGURATION SUMMARY

After the wizard completes, the following secure Web site
settings will be configured:
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) will be configured as follows:
The Web server certificate required for https:// will be
created for the following Web server name:
www.machadoenviro.com

Mean anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickdan
ID: 16961000
All fixed, turned out to be a chair to keyboard interface error.

I was CERTAIN I had the correct user name and password but I had the ISP resend them and they work now.

Ooooo, do I feel stupid.

Anyway, thank for being out there and someone to communicate to.

Danny
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16965004
ahh... that would make sense... however, I must tell you that you are still rather confused about how all of this works.  Your Security Certificate that was configured in the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW) has nothing at all to do with your website which is hosted somewhere else (gate.com).  This certificate is only for access to your SBS's remote features such as Remote Web Workplace or Outlook Web Access.

You should review http://sbsurl.com/net101 to get a better understanding of how all of this works and what the relationship is between your SBS, your web server, and the rest of the Internet.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0