Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Complex URL's and Search Engines, Google

Posted on 2006-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Are these 4 example URLs (below) too long for Google, and Search Engine Optimization?
I find that none of the pages are showing up in the Google listings, not even after page 10 and on.
Are the search engines have difficulty with these URL's?  thanks
1.
http://www.dcp3.com/default.aspx?DeID=38&DIN=600&Dept=Scapulars
2.
http://www.dcp3.com/default.aspx?DeID=38&DIN=600&Dept=Scapulars&CID=253&Ly=3&rc=False&Cat=Badge+Scapulars
3.
http://www.dcp3.com/default.aspx?DeID=2&DIN=1&Dept=Baptism&CID=8&Ly=2&rc=False&Cat=Baptismal+Stationery
4.
http://www.dcp3.com/default.aspx?DeID=2&DIN=1&Dept=Baptism&CID=8&pID=181&rc=False&Ly=2&Cat=Baptismal+Stationery

0
Comment
Question by:MikeMCSD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaneJones earned 1000 total points
ID: 16900255
Dont think the SE will have trouble with them.... have you looked at URL Rewriting to make them more readable though.

ShaneJones
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ashishjvw
ashishjvw earned 1000 total points
ID: 16900541
Hi,

I dont think Search engine wud have problem with them.

I have a OSCOMM site with same length as the 1st one and it is doing ok.

If pages are new then Give it some time while There are other things you should consider to promote the pages.


Regards,
ASHISH T.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:MikeMCSD
ID: 16902503
thanks guys . . the site has been up for 11 months.
I'm looking into URL rewriting right now.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16903741
0