Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain trust and sites

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi guys!

One of my server is a remote location crash yesterday...  I use mirror drives for backup so I've put the hard drive of friday and everything boot ok.

Now, i'm unable to connect to this domain in active directory

Connect to domain:  remote.mydomain.com  Domain unavailable...???

When I use REPLMON, I add my server and then the remote server.  I have yellow exclamation mark beside everything in my remote location...

What can I do???

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:polycorjsp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16897264
Is this one domain or two seperate domains?  

Check the computer account of the domain controller in the AD Users and Computers... See if it is disabled?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 16897269
In Replmon, I right click on REMOTE, Synchronize Each Directory Partition with all Servers.

Push Mode, Cross Site, ....

Error message:

The synchronization of the directory partition (CN=Configuration, DC=MyDomain,DC=com) Failed.  This may be because you have insufficient credentials.

I have a Hardware VPN between my two sites
0
 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 16897286
One domain = headoffice.com (Canada)

Other domain:
remote1.headoffice.com (Georgia) OK
remote2.headoffice.com (Taiwan) OK
remote3.headoffice.com (Colorado) - Do not work

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kini pradeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 16898031
can you run a Dcdiag /v on the actual Dc ?
are you able to ping with name / Ip and or connect to the server using the RDP.
can you access the remote Dc shares \\remotedc\c$

things you can help us with would be run a Dcdiag /v and netdiag /v and check for errors.
can you run repadmin /showreps on the other Dc and check last sucessful replication and the message which it gives now.

thanks.
kini..
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16901674
I would implement the suggestions kprad makes..  Also check the computer account for colorado DC ... it might be disabled because of the recovery process you describe.
0