Solved

Slow MSSQL vs. ACCESS in VB ADODB

Posted on 2006-06-13
7
371 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Help!

I have a vb app, that was running nice and smooth on an ACCESS database, using ADODB in code.

Now, I exported the tables, and moved it to an SQL database.

It's now running 5 - 10 times slower...

Pinging the server, and accessing it any other way on the network is just fine, it's only from accessing it within the VB app...

any thought?

I repeate... HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:shahzadq
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Titan522
ID: 16897627
What does your execution plan look like? Can you run a query in query analyzer can compare the results?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16897863
>It's now running 5 - 10 times slower...
this is NOT the problem of SQL Server itself, but ususally missing indexes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahzadq
ID: 16898128
YEah, Query Analyzer is pulling them up just great.

Hmm ...   Indexes...  let me check something on that...  But wouldn't that also slow down Query Analyzer?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 142

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 150 total points
ID: 16899771
what network protocols are available for sql server (check the sql server network utility on the server, and the sql server client network utility on the client).
if the default is named pipes, change it to tcp/ip. possible disalbe named pipes completely if not needed
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
SStory earned 150 total points
ID: 16903425
Well are you using the SQL Server specific connection?  is the vb.net?  If so SQLclient works faster than OLEDB.

Connecting with the SQL specific connection lets SQL use Tabular Data Streaming (I think it is called).  This is a native format and makes it faster.

Of course if indexes aren't set, things will not be as fast as the could be.  Also if the query need improving it could slow things down.

Syntax between Access and SQL Server does differ some.

HTH,

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahzadq
ID: 16904810
OK, I think I'm at the best I can get

Your comments make sense...

The SQL database is poorly written (Hey, it was already setup when I got here).

But yes, I am using a specific connections string...  no it's not .Net,  I will check on the names pipes thing.

But I think the problem may simply be the machine it's running on.  Just too old.

Shahzad
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 16905615
TCP/IP protocol would be better.
0