Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

delete and reinstall DNS

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I am having client connection issues in a small W2000 server domain with Active Directory enabled and I believe they are DNS related. I want to delete/reinstall DNS but am thoroughly confused by the instructions given in KB 294328. For instance “Go to the properties of the DNS zone files and change them to be a "Standard Primary"”. Where are these properties? In similar fashion, it states “3. Delete the object in Active Directory Users and Computers. 4. On the View menu, click Advanced Features, expand the System folder, click MicrosoftDNS, and then delete the zone file objects.” I don’t have any Advanced Features button in Users and Computers. Where is this stuff?

This all seems so convoluted. Can’t I just remove DNS from the add/remove windows components window? And add it back?

How should I proceed?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jvf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 16897728
You CAN remove DNS and re add it from Administrative Tools, DNS
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 800 total points
ID: 16898329

It depends exactly what the error is.

While you can remove the DNS Service using Add / Remove Windows Components you cannot remove the Zone Data which is held in AD and exactly what the article you are following it telling you how to delete. If you have a problem with the zone itself then you must follow the article - reinstalling the service will not fix it.

To expand on the instructions a little:

> Go to the properties of the DNS zone files and change them to be a "Standard Primary"”.
> Where are these properties?

Open the DNS Manager from Administrative Tools. Expand Forward Lookup Zones. Right click on the folder with your Domain Name, select Properties, Where it says AD Integrated click Change and remove the tick from Store this zone in Active Directory.

> 3. Delete the object in Active Directory Users and Computers.
> 4. On the View menu, click Advanced Features, expand the System folder, click MicrosoftDNS,
> and then delete the zone file objects.” I don’t have any Advanced Features button in Users
> and Computers. Where is this stuff?

It's exactly where it says. Click Active Directory Users and Computers, click the View Menu button; click Advanced Feature... Then you can expand the System Folder and MicrosoftDNS.

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvf
ID: 16907245
Thanks Chris, I'll try it tonight and report back.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvf
ID: 16912437
Thanks everyone. Chris-your explanations of how to find things were just what I needed. Thanks for helping me around the maze.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16912594

No problem... glad you got there.

Chris
0