Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sitemaps for Dynamic web sites

Posted on 2006-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I would like to make a Sitemap, but my site has no Static pages . . all the pages are
dynamic, database driven.  Should I still bother making one to help in Search Engine Optimization?
The links would all be to the dynamic pages.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MikeMCSD
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 1200 total points
ID: 16897714
This is one reason why Google created this program - to help it find all your pages.  yes, you should bother in making one.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:MikeMCSD
ID: 16897963
thanks corey . . I meant a site map on my web site. (working on the google one also).
Should I still create a sitemap.htm for my web site anyway?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16898138
If you are creating a Google sitemap, that should be fine. A "regular" sitemap is sometimes beneficial for the end user.  I usualy end up using them a few times a week actually.  I would definitely recommend it

-Corey
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ShaneJones
ShaneJones earned 400 total points
ID: 16900280
THis is the best one that i have found at the moment and it is free and does all of yuor images too.

http://www.auditmypc.com/free-sitemap-generator.asp

ShaneJones
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ashishjvw
ashishjvw earned 400 total points
ID: 16900502
Nope, i dont think a sitemap is required.

However there is nothing wrong in doing it and If you do so make sure you keep the links less than 100 on a page.


Regards,
ASHISH T.

PS : Which is ur website and what is it about ?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:MikeMCSD
ID: 16921187
thanks everyone
0