[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ADDUSERS.EXE - Where?

Posted on 2006-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
8,864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Where can I get a copy of the ADDUSERS.EXE tool - I have downloaded the W2K (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/thankyou.aspx?familyId=3e972e9a-e08a-49a2-9d3a-c0519479e85a&displayLang=en&oRef=http%3a%2f%2fwww.experts-exchange.com%2fOperating_Systems%2fWin2000%2fQ_20982245.html%3fquery%3daddusers%26topics%3d28) - but cannot see the addusers tool - is there another location to download it independently or a Win 2003 version, etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:tbaseflug
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 16898249
addusers.exe was part of the Windows 2000 Resource Kit; it's not included in the Server 2003 version anymore.
Check here, for example: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/1572318058/002-6590274-7760868?v=glance&n=283155
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 16902176
do you know if there is a similar tool available?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 2000 total points
ID: 16904634
I would send a link to mine, but, I found this one.
Here is a link:
http://tech.cuip.net/logins/docs/Addusers-overview.htm
Look at the bottom, it is a direct link to Microsoft FTP site

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 16906992
Glad I could help.
Take Care;
Carrzkiss
0