Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recipient Policy Problem

Posted on 2006-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We are using SBS2003 and have added a user but their email addresses etc. are not populating and they are not found in the GAL.  Even if I add them manually it doesn't work.  I have tried to edit the recipient poilcy, rebuild and update but still no joy - any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16901006
How did you add the user?  With the add-user wizard?  If so, which template did you use?

Also, did you log in with the user's account yet?  You need to do that for the mailbox to be created.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 16914730
I restarts Exchange SA - all is fine now.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16916970
That would do the same thing as logging them in, I guess.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:life_j
ID: 16917893
I think its a known issue with SBS.just wait for a day or so and It would appear in the GAL.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16918634
It's not an SBS issue, it's an Exchange feature.  That behavior is by design.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0