Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is this power supply fan supposed to run constantly

Posted on 2006-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Compaq Presario 5000 Pentium 4.  Lately it has been shutting down on its own.  I noticed that the power supply fan never comes on.  In my experience, at least with store bought computers that the fans almost always run.  Never the less I tried it with another aftermarket power supply and it wouldn't even power up.  I'm not above buying another one to fit it but I just wanted to see if anyone else knew whether or not the fan should at least kick on at some point.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 16897654
Most power supplies that I've seen run the fans continuously, but there are models which are thermally controlled and don't kick on until a certain temperature is reached.  If the shutdown is caused by a nonworking power supply fan, the inside of the power supply must be very hot.  The problem is that when you experience a problem with a power supply, it can affect all the things connected to it.  Replacing the power supply and not being able to boot up may mean the motherboard has been damaged too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16897718
I would agree with you on the motherboard having issues but once you turn everything back on the machine runs great and passes promark burnin test.  As for the power supply and the after market one not working, I've seen that before with various Dell power supplies and them needing to be an OEM power supply.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 16901738
Most compaqs I know of do use legacy powersupplies, so you can't just replace it with standard models. Also, a lot of compaqs use a passively cooled CPU which does need the cooling supplied by the fan in the PSU though. So I think it should run. Try opening the PSU and then move the blades of the fan and clean out all of the dust. If after that the fan still won't run, replace the fan.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16907456
I've ordered another Power Supply.  I will repost once I recieve it.  I opened this one up, blew out the dust and still no dice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16971096
Replaced the power supply with an exact compaq supply and that fixed it.  Thanks for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16971333
your welcome
0