Solved

Tape Drive Ribbon Cable Compatibility Issue!  250 PTS

Posted on 2006-06-13
7
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I have a Seagate Tape Drive that has a 50-pin connector at the back of it.  I don't know what type of ribbon cable is required to make it work.  Below is the configuration:

BACK OF TAPE DRIVE: (25 pins on each row: 50 total)

*************************
*************************

RIBBON CABLE INSIDE COMPUTER:
(21 slots on top row; bottom row has 10 slots, a space, then another 10 slots)

*********************
**********-**********

Can someone please tell me what type of cable I need to buy to connect the tape drive to the computer or the ribbon cable that is already inside the computer?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAPSR
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 16897693
50 pins is a SCSI-2 cable - you will need a PCI SCSI controller card if you don't already have one already.  The cable you described sounds more like a 40-pin IDE cable, which is not compatible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAPSR
ID: 16897801
Will the PCI SCSI controller card fit in any computer?  I want to install it on a Dell Server.  Also, do you think I have a chance of finding this card inside an old computer?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAPSR
ID: 16897898
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rliu1112
ID: 16897909
it is unlikely that you will find it in another computer, unless it was hooked up to a SCSI device previously... SCSI-II connections were used for SCSI scanners, zip drives and other SCSI workstation peripherals.

assuming that your dell server is a NON-RACK box, it will definitely fit a PCI SCSI-II card.

a very common SCSI-II card is the Adaptec 2906 fro roughly $50...

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rliu1112
ID: 16897937
yes, it will work.... the 2940W supports SCSI-I, SCSI-II, and SCSI-III , so it will work with your tape drive....

it has more capability than the 2906, the 2906 is the most basic SCSI-II card from adaptec...




0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16898556
Wow - you can buy it for $5 - these used to cost hundreds brand new.  The 2940W is a very nice card for handling these old devices.
0