Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I set my Outlook to jump between two SMTP servers

Posted on 2006-06-13
9
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a laptop that I have email configured on.  I go between work and home.  My connection is wireless.  At home I'm with a different ISP than at work.  Is there a way I can set my outlook to automatically switch between the two SMTP server vice manually having to change it?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16897748
You're not able to use one or the other SMTP server at both locations?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 2000 total points
ID: 16897761
You could create two profiles and select the profile you wish to use at Outlook startup.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16897768
Try...

Open the Mail Setup dialog box.
How?

In Microsoft Windows XP

In Control Panel, double-click User Accounts, and then click Mail.
Note  If you are using Control Panel classic view, double-click Mail.

In Microsoft Windows 2000

In Control Panel, double-click Mail.
Note  The Mail module won't appear unless you have Outlook installed and have run Outlook for the first time.

Click Show Profiles.
Click Add.
Type a name for the profile (Outlook e-mail profile: A profile is what Outlook uses to remember the e-mail accounts and the settings that tell Outlook where your e-mail is stored.), and then click OK.
You will then be able to add an e-mail account to use in your profile. Follow the directions on your screen.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16897780
So, you'll create a new profile...call it HOME.  Then select "Prompt for profile to be used."

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16897788
ISoul, no.  However if I change between them it will work.  

AndreDekolta, that is what I'm doing now.  I was just checking to see if there were an easier way.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16897868
Ok, then that is the way...blame that weekness on M$

Andre...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16898208
You could give this a try if you want... change the outgoing SMTP port to something other than 25.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16907469
Thanks for your prompt responses.  Lets hope Microsoft keeps something like this in mind when they come out with newer verions of Outlook and Outlook Express.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16907585
Yup, it would nice to switch between ISPs on-the-fly.  Makes sense for both productivity and usability.  But, we're are at the mercy of M$!!!  Ugh!  At home, I have two separate machines.  One Linux, One M$.  I try to force my usage of the Linux box, but I find that I miss out on too much stuff.  Sucks really...Linux is much better, powerful, and faster!  But still too cumbersome for daily use by the average schmo...

Thanks!

Andre...
0