[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to shrink Publisher 2003 Email file size? (or better method?)

Posted on 2006-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello.

I am looking at sending an emal newsletter of sorts out, and used Publisher 2003 to design it, and want to use it also to send it via "File-->Email-->Send this page as email"

It looks good; but the file size is what I am concerned about.  For a smallish page with a table and a few images; I am sitting at ~120KB.  I am looking at ways to shrink this; and have tried the "compress pictures" button, but to no avail so far.

I see there is a mail merge toolkit that would allow sending as Gif's among other things, but is this what I need?

Are there better alternatives than what I am looking at?

Thanks in advance.

-Chris
0
Comment
Question by:dsa_erie
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 750 total points
ID: 16897857
Dude, 128k is small.  Why are you worried?  How many folks will the letter go out to?  Using gifs would give you opposite results I think.  IMO, 128k is nothing to be concerned about.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:dopyiii
dopyiii earned 450 total points
ID: 16902329
A blank Publisher document is about 33KB, so I completely agree with Andre - 120KB is okay.  The only time I'd split hairs with file size that small is if the majority of the users (including myself) were on dialup.  Even then, you can download a 120KB file in about 30 seconds.

The only way that you're going to get a smaller file is if you compress it (using winrar (http://rarlabs.com), winzip (http://www.winzip.com), 7-zip (http://www.7-zip.org), etc.).  Using those tools, you could get a very small file.  But, it's all about convenience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsa_erie
ID: 16902693
I found the methods publisher uses to convert here

http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/assistance/HP010390591033.aspx

With this without touching actual presentation I managed to chop the send size down to ~88KB; 50KB if I convert my table to text.

I am assuming a decent sized number of those receiving this will be on dialup; hence the concern on file size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsa_erie
ID: 17289243
Thanks for everybody's help. I got this to work by moving pictures away from the text so that the text was not considered a picture
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 17289362
You're welcome!
0