Solved

Need help with using Diskpart?

Posted on 2006-06-13
12
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have ML350 Proliant server. It has Mirror raid array. I have two partitions on it. C: (8GB) and a D: (60GB) on the mirror. I am running out of space on the C: and D: partitions. I bought two new hot plug hard drives. I installed them, expanded the raid array then I extended the drives. It now shows up in my disk administrator as 1 drive with C: and D: partition and 68GB of unallocated space.

I was thinking of using Diskpart.exe to expand the both partitions using the unallocated space.

I did a diskpart.exe on the server
I typed List disk and it showed

Disk #            Size           Free
Disk 0             136GB         68GB

I then typed    Select Disk 0

I typed List part

Partition                  type         size            offset
Partition1                Primary     8001mb        16kb
partition2                Extended   60 GB          8001mb
partition3                Logical      60 GB          8001mb

I need to do a extend command but sure what to type to extend C: Partition then extend the D: Partition
I am suppose to select a partition I think c: partion is the Primary which would be 1

select partition 1
extend  (amount of space of the unallocated I want to use)

which partition is the D: partion?

Am I way off or what?
0
Comment
Question by:Splunker
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16898264
Just out of curiosity, why not use the GUI tool, Disk Management?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Splunker
ID: 16898286
How? I don't see any option in there to expand a partition. I don't think there is a option to do that in Disk Management only to creat an New one, one expand an existing one.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 500 total points
ID: 16898691
Partition 2 is what you want.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 16898761
sounds good
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 16900858
Hi,

Have you read the following from Microsoft. As it seems that System or Boot Volumes may be blocked from being extended....

How to use Diskpart.exe to extend a data volume in Windows Server 2003, in Windows XP, and in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590

The following are the requirements for the extend command:
•      The volume must be formatted with the NTFS file system.
•      For Basic volumes, the unallocated space for the extension must be the next contiguous space on the same disk.
•      For Dynamic Volumes, the unallocated space can be any empty space on any Dynamic disk on the system.
•      Only the extension of data volumes is supported. System or boot volumes may be blocked from being extended, and you may receive the following error:
Diskpart failed to extend the volume. Please make sure the volume is valid for extending
•      You cannot extend the partition if the system page file is located on the partition. Move the page file to a partition that you do not wish to extend.

For other link
Volume Expansion Using Diskpart.exe
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/msit/operations/diskpartnoteonIT.mspx

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 16900923
You may wish to look at 3rd party software such as
Acronis Disk Director Server 10.0 - Disk Editor
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/diskdirector/disk-editing.html

You can download the user guide from here http://download.acronis.com/pdf/DiskDirectorServer10.0_ug.en.pdf
The Datasheet http://download.acronis.com/pdf/DiskDirectorServer_datasheet.en.pdf
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 16901941
So:
select partition 2
extend
Done. Drink beverage of your choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Splunker
ID: 16904377
Yes I seen that link about may not extend if its a boot partition system partition. But it says it  MAY BE BLOCKED. I also read somewhere it would be wise to go into safe mode and do this too.  It talks about moving the pagefile. Does that mean if I move the pagefile then I can do the system partion? (Primary).  Is this limitation of the diskpart program?  Am I better off with going with something like Partition Commander, Partition Magic or DiskDirector?   Has any used the DiskPart utility to do anything like this?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 16907346
>Does that mean if I move the pagefile then I can do the system partion? (Primary)
No - you'll need a third party tool lioke Partition Magic. Make sure you have tested backups first!

>Is this limitation of the diskpart program?
Yep.

>Has any used the DiskPart utility to do anything like this?
I use Diskpart frequently to expand the non-boot partitions. Works like a charm.

Another option you could consider is use something like Ghost 10 (was V2I Protector) or Livestate Recovery to make an image of the system partition, blow the system partitin away, create a new system partition of the size you want then restore the image. Takes a bit longer, but it does what you need, and you'll also have a useful tool to image you file servers.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 16907376
>I also read somewhere it would be wise to go into safe mode and do this too.
My understanding is that safe mode ensures no other users/apps could be accessing the partition when you expand it. I've  never had to to it this way, but it would be safer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Splunker
ID: 16907558
Okay I guess looks like I have to buy third party software. I had bought volume manger once before and used it on windows 2000 server and worked fine. The version I have, will not work on windows 2003 according to the vendor.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 16908071
Have a look at this: http://www.ranish.com/part/

It's an (I think) open source partition manager tool - it will do what you want...
0