Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Beep problem!!!

Posted on 2006-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi Experts,

i have a problem with my desktop. When i push the power button... there is two long beep... and after the computer shutdown (no windows, nothing on the screen). I push the power button again... and the desktop start as usual..
what could it be?!?! Always like this since almost 2 weeks!

thks!
0
Comment
Question by:m_renaud
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveG00000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16900718
The only reference I have listed for 2 long beeps is for the Video card, try reseating it, if need be try cleaning the edge connector first.  

More info on the system / motherboard would hels as what information you have given so far leaves it open to a lot.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 16900928
find your bios on the right & click the appropriate link to list beep codes for yours
http://www.bioscentral.com/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17073750
split for bios beep code info
0