Solved

Move from externally hosted POP3 to internal Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-06-13
7
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I installed Blackberry Express Server 4.1 and found that the incoming messages are not delivered to the Blackberry's because (found out after I purchased the BES) BES doesn't support POP3 incoming message delivery because the messages are sent to Outlook, and NOT Exchange.  I need to move at least the few users who have Blackberry's incoming message delivery to use Exchange and not POP3.  I can successfully send messages using Exchange, but can not receive using Exchange.  I have an external/public IP address for my Exchange server, so I thougth this should be simple enough.  I have an SMTP connector setup with the smart host set to the correct SMTP address.  I'm sure I'm overlooking something obvious, but I don't know what the next steps are.  I need to get resolved ASAP and haven't gotten very far on my own, help please...  
0
Comment
Question by:ehess
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 16898400
Trying to run a mixed site will be troublesome. Ideally you should get all email going through the Exchange server. Users send and receive from Exchange. They can then get email via OWA, OMA, Outlook or their Blackberry.

If Exchange has been configured correctly to send email, then all you need to do is get your MX records for your domain pointed to your static IP address. Whoever your domain name is registered with should be able to help you with that.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DarkXiphoid
ID: 16901423
What you can try to do is this (im not entirely sure it will work because i usally work with SBS2003):

Configure the POP3 connector on the exchange server to retrieve the mail from the pop addresses of the people you want to use the blackberry. This way the email will be received through the exchange server.
There is one downside to this: (i dont know what version of Exchange you are running?) in SBS2003 the minimum time to retrieve POP mail is 15 minutes.
If  you dont that it might be worth trying.

Jasper
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 16903102
I am running Exchange Server Standard 2003 SP2, installed on Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition.  I know I could use a POP3 connector with Exchange, but the whole purpose of purchasing the BES was to get the emails in real time.  Prior to the BES, I used the Blackberry Internet Service, which delivered messages to the Blackberry's at 15 minute intervals.  I will try to configure the MX record to point to the public static IP address and have all mail for my Exchange users be sent via Exchange and leave the POP3 only users as is for the time being.  
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16907783
I have inherited a couple of sites who tried the POP3 connector method, and I was brought in to get around that. The main issue is that you don't get the email instantly. The POP3 connector only collects email at set intervals which rather defeats the object of having a Blackberry. If you are going to do that, you may as well have the Blackberry collect from the ISP.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 16911227
I don't want to use the POP3 connector method because I already have the software to get emails to the BBs in actual time.  I'm working to get the correct ports open on the router (I have to request the ports to be opened).  I can now at least test internally with SMTP messages and do receive those, but can't yet from outside my private network.  It will be Monday before the ports are opened, so I doubt I'll get much farther on this until then.  If I get Exchange configured correctly, all the Exchange users will send and receive mail via Exchange.  The users that aren't on Exchange will continue to use the externally hosted POP3, at least until I can convince everyone to get the Exchange licenses so I can put everyone on Exchange.  

-E
0