Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I get one Exchange Server to see another's Public Folders??

Posted on 2006-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have one exchange server currently for employees at the school I work for.  I am adding a second Exchange Server for students on a new Domain.

I want the employees to be able to not only see their own Public Folders, but be able to access the Public Folders on the Student Server from their Outlook.  I imagine that they would just have a second Public Folder listed below their current one called "Student Public Folders" or whatever.

This is not vice-versa, as I do not want the students to be able to see the employees' Public Folders.

I have been searching around for a while and can't find anything like this.  I think I might be approaching it wrong.  Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:USNHELPDESK
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16898411
You need to replicate the folders to the other server.
This is a matter of adding the replica to each folder.
If you are using Exchange 2003, then it simplified as you can propagate the replica settings without touching anything else.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:USNHELPDESK
ID: 16898600
Is there a KB article you can point me to?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16899195
Public Folder replication in Exchange has two aspects.
1. Hierarchy Replication -> By default, Public Folder hierarchy gets replicated to all Public Folder stores in an Exchange organization. If you are adding your new Exchange server in the same Exchange organization, your Public Folder hierarchy (tree of Public Folders) will be replicated to both Public Folder stores and will be visible to the users on both Servers.

2. Content Replication -> For Contents of one Public folder from one PF store to replicate to another PF store in your organization, you will have to add replicas. (As Sembee suggested)

In case, you dont even see the list of public folders on the new server, means your PF hierarchy replication is not working and you will have to troubleshoot that.

Here is the best KB for this ->

How to troubleshoot public folder replication problems in Exchange 2000 Server and in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842273/en-us

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:USNHELPDESK
ID: 16903945
I set this up on a different domain as the First Exchange Server on the domain.  I wanted them to be completely seperate Active Directories, etc.

Can I still replicate from one PF store to the other?

All of the information I'm seeing is assuming that I set them up in the same Exchange Organization, which I did not.  Should I have?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16907541
If they are different domains then you cannot easily get them to see the same content. Microsoft do have products that allow certain information to go across, but I don't think public folders is one of them.
If you want to share data then the servers need to be in the same Exchange org. An Exchange org is per forest, so you could have different domains, but one org.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:USNHELPDESK
ID: 16907694
Thank you so much.

One more question: Once I get them in the same Org, can I have it one-way only?  Meaning, the Employees can see the Student PFs, but the Students cannot see the Employee PFs?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aa230002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16908424
Once you will have both Exchange servers in One org, you can block students to view Employee PFs using permissions on Public Folders. I would suggest you to have two top level folders created
1. Employees
2. Students

Now, Employees will have access to both these top level public folders and all sub folders under them.
And students will have access to only Students public folder and all sub folders and they will not be able to even view "Employees" folder or anyother folder under it.

Here is a good article on PF permissions ->
Working with Public Folder and Mailbox Permissions
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/insider/pubfolderpermissions.mspx

You need to block all permissions (even visible permissions) for Students on "Employees" public folder and all subfolders.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0