Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Coonection string error (tnsping.................)

Posted on 2006-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
when I try to run tnsping  to a Oracle server which is on Unix box  coonected through  telnet ,its giving


Message 3511 not found; No message file for product=network, facility=TNSTNS-03505: Message 3505 not found; No message file for product=network, facility=TNS



 
0
Comment
Question by:gviswanadha
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeepgv03 earned 80 total points
ID: 16899220
PLease  make sure that ORACLE_HOME is set proprerly.


-Pradeep
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shahidns
ID: 17000532
Hi,
Typical error if your Oracle client installation is corrputed, deleted or files moved by mistake.
Fastest solution is to just reinstall the client.

Regards.
Shahid.
0