Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create .MSG Files

Posted on 2006-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
We have numerous vcf and csv files that contain address books exported from groupwise. I would like to write in program that will convert these files into .msg files that can be imported into outlook. Anyone know what language and tools would be best for this?
0
Comment
Question by:inviser
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16897951
C
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16898105
Greetings, inviser.

Why would you want to convert address book information into .msg files?  .msg files hold complete messages, not individual address entries or address lists.  Besides which Outlook will import both vcf and csv files with no need to write any code at all.

Cheers!
0