Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook - Legal Disclaimer Attachment

Posted on 2006-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-26
Experts,

Is there a way that i can have outlook 2003 insert automaticly a legal disclaimer from a txt file when I write or reply to e-mails?

0
Comment
Question by:alexsolares
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 336 total points
ID: 16898116
Why not just add it to you Auto-Signature?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16898124
If that is not an option for your needs then do a Google for "Outlook Ad-ins."  There are a gazillion third party apps that specialize in this type of thing.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 332 total points
ID: 16898125
Greetings, alexsolares !

You can make a sigature file with the disclaimer and attach it to all your emails.
http://www.cmu.edu/computing/documentation/outlook_use/outlook_use.html#multiplesigs

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16898135
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 332 total points
ID: 16898153
Greetings, alexsolares.

You can also do this with a bit of scripting.  The problem with most solutions is that they can be turned off or disabled easily.  If you absolutely have to have the disclaimer and you are using Exchange, then you need a solution that runs at the server.  That way individual users can't turn the disclaimer off or alter what it says.

Cheers!
0