Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turning off onboard sound

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello peeeps, I just installed a 5.1 sound card and have no sound coming from my speakers, the only sounds are from the system speaker... speakers work fine, worked on the 2 channel built in card but of course with no rear speakers playing. So my question is as the title states, " How do I disable the onboard  and system sound so that my new card will work? Card is properly installed, speakers properly hooked up, new card driver installed, etc.... Did I miss something?
0
Comment
Question by:woodendude
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 600 total points
ID: 16898351
Get in BIOS and disable it.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 16898612
Hey, woodendude.  What is your computer's brand?  Is it easy to get into the BIOS and look around?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16898819
Hi woodendude,

If you haven't done this already go to Start/Control Panel/Sounds And Audio Devices/ Cliockk on Audio (Tab) and select your new card.


Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:THWAK404
ID: 16898821
most newer motherboards automatically disable the sound when a sound card is inserted automatically and doesn't display a turn on or turn off option in the bios of the mother board but if you see "disable onboard audio" in the bios select the option. if your still having trouble post your mother board name and version so we can find the instructions online ;-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16898824
Cliockk -- this is French for 'Click'
0