Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Name Changes in Active Directory

Posted on 2006-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
An employee recently got married and now she has changed her last name.  I have never had to rename an account before.  From what I see, all I have to do is right click it and select rename.  Would this mess anything up?  Will I had to readd her into global security groups?

Does it matter that I have her with roaming profile.  I used \\server\share\%username% as her path.  I also have folder redirect set up, which also users her user name as the name of her folders.

Just don't want to run into any problems.
0
Comment
Question by:warriorfan808
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1200 total points
ID: 16898352

> Would this mess anything up?  Will I had to readd her into global security groups?

Nope... it renames the object and maintains all memberships, any mailbox configured and all SMTP addresses.

If you're renaming the Username and reliant on it for the Profile then you will have to rename the associated folders as well.

Chris
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 16898361
right click on the account and go to properties - you should change her last name entry and confirm what you see in the logon name

right click and rename just changes what you see in AD - purely cosmetic

as far as i am aware, roaming profiles will look after itself, you may get a new profile, i am not sure on that bit as i use folder redirection
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:warriorfan808
ID: 16898410
I use folder redirection as well, but I also set the application settings to store into the profile.

I guess this is something I should try when no one is here.

BTW JayJay, did you see my question on **SL-JUNK**.  Reason I'm asking is because I'm not getting much response and you've always been dependable.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16898430
:) i havent noticed it as yet my friend, i just got into the office, ill have a traul and see what i can see
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 400 total points
ID: 16899268
Like Chris-Dent said...the account retains its SID so all file/folder/group permissions, etc. will remain.  The only thing required would be to update the user's home directory name if you wanted to but even that isn't a requirement as the original SID still has access.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16992246
Thanks for the points...always happy to help out.
0