Solved

VB Script on Win XP    .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("@FirstName", adVarChar, adParamInput, 255)     bombs

Posted on 2006-06-13
8
1,565 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I think something might have changed in the way VBS is interpreted by WSH or ???

The line in the question title
.Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("@FirstName", adVarChar, adParamInput, 255)
bombs with the error "arguments of the wrong type, out of range or are in conflict with each other"

Any ideas???  Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:FatalErr
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 16898670
What makes you believe this to be the case?

Have you upgraded your operating system, or version of Windows Scripting Host?

Or has the database structure changed & your parameter data type now does not match the database column?

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FatalErr
ID: 16898835
It used to run before I started working here (supposedly).  It doesn't work now and no modifications I make to it prevent the error from occuring.  That's why I suspect the WSH change.  It matches my database column.  I made a table with 1 column and edited the stored proc to have only one parameter.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 16898845
Which version of WSH are you now using, and which version where you using prior to your current location?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FatalErr
ID: 16898859
How can I tell what version of WSH I'm using?   I have no info about the history.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CWS (haripriya) earned 500 total points
ID: 16900666
Replace your code with this:

.Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("FirstName", adVarChar, adParamInput, 255,variable1)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 16901396
What's "variable1"?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FatalErr
ID: 16904912
WSH (or whatever is handling this) won't evaluate the enums.  I used .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("FirstName", 200, 3, 255) and it worked.  I went with the syntax suggestion because it was a syntax problem.  Thanks both of you for your help.  

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 16907758
Odd it worked before, and now it doesn't, in any respect.
0