Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Having problem with getting the file name in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2006-06-13
9
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a form where user can upload differnt documents. On the backend I save these documents based on a ID and filename. I get the file by using the following line
file_name = form_file_input.getName();

Now it works perfectly fine with firefox :) but not in IE:(

In firefox the document "Hello" is saved as 1020202Hello.doc
While in ID it is saved as 1020202C://documents and settings ... Hello.doc

Anypne know how can I get only the file name which would work in both the browsers

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 16898668
What is 'form_file_input'? How is that object created?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tbboyett
ID: 16898955
Are you using java for this?

You may have to substring the full path to get the filename.
Example:
lets say we have
C://documents and settings/somefolder/subfolder/Hello.doc

you would just look for the last / and get the index of that / and grab everything after it
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mukundha_expert
ID: 16899394
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16900688
>> it works perfectly fine with firefox :)

Because its a good browser.

>> but not in IE:(

Because its.... ;-)

>> file_name = form_file_input.getName();

Is form_file_input a java.io.File object?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 1050 total points
ID: 16900693
>> You may have to substring the full path to get the filename.

java.io.File.getName () will do that....
0
 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 16915690
I get the form_file_input like the

FileItem form_file_input = UploadUtil.getFileInput("ATTACHMENT", input_fields.iterator());

and I get the name like this

image_name = form_file_input.getName();

it gives me just the name when I run the application on Firefox but if I run the application on IE it gives me the full address of the file with the name


Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16917627
>> FileItem

That's the Apache utility? Well, looks like you'll have to ask in their forums as to why it behaves wierdly on different platforms.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16917628
It could be more of a client-side problem at the browser too.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16978143
What was the problem? Why the B grade? You can ask for more clarification if you want.
0