Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mysql startup issue

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi,
I have installed mysql, but unable to start it up. I am getting the following error. any help is appreciated. Thanks!

discovery# bin/mysqld_safe
ld.so.1: ./bin/my_print_defaults: fatal: libm.so.2: open failed: No such file or directory
ld.so.1: ./bin/my_print_defaults: fatal: libm.so.2: open failed: No such file or directory
Starting mysqld daemon with databases from /opt/mysql/mysql/data
Killed
STOPPING server from pid file /opt/mysql/mysql/data/discovery.pid
060613 15:41:32  mysqld ended

discovery# pwd
/opt/mysql/mysql
0
Comment
Question by:mytilig
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Ryan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16898637
What version omf MySQL and how was it installed and any warnings created?

The error shows that a MySQL utility (my_print_defaults) cannot find a shared library, so my guess is that something has gone wrong during the install process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytilig
ID: 16904618
I downloaded mysql 5.0 Solaris version from here
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/mysql/5.0.html

Installed per instructions here
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/solaris-installation.html

One possiblity is maybe the server already had a prior instance of mysql installed.

How can I uninstall it on solaris and start the process from fresh?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:NovaDenizen
NovaDenizen earned 1000 total points
ID: 16907707
libm.so is the standard floating-point library (with sin(), cos(), ceil(), etc).  It's a standard library, you definitely ought to have it.  You probably have the wrong version.

I think you downoaded a binary build of mysql for the wrong version of solaris.  Look for libraries like 'libm.*' in /lib and /usr/lib.

ldd is a useful utility to find problems with shared-library dependencies.  Run:
ldd /usr/bin/my_print_defaults
0