?
Solved

Server 2003 Group Policy allows local print driver install but clients cannot install?

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
In my domain group policy on Server 2003 I have set the local security on my domain for "Devices: Prevent users from installing print drivers" to Disabled.  This should in effect enable regular XP Pro SP2 users to install print drivers locally.

My users cannot install drivers?

I cannot figure out why....

Any ideas or more info I can provide?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:victoriatech
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16898618
if its a LPT1 printer, i think you need admin permisions to do so.

Also i beleve you need write access to windows dir to install printers
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 750 total points
ID: 16898626
victoriatech:

It's been my experience that users who aren't admins on their local machines can't install local printers.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16899302
"When you log on using nonadministrator credentials, the "Load and unload device drivers" user right only allows you to make nonpersistent changes to the state of the drivers that are running on the computer."
From: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326473
If you use the add printer wizard, rather than a printer install CD, you should be able to install the printer as a power user, but not a general user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victoriatech
ID: 16904468
You are right.  I cannot add printer drivers unless I have more rights.  I thought I could get around this via group policy.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16904599
On Windows servers, Administrators, Printer Operators, and Server Operators can configure printers.
On Windows workstations, Administrators and Power Users can configure printers.
0