Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Boot up, turns off, boots up

Posted on 2006-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
All,

I have a Computer, 3.0 Ghz Pentium 631, Asus P5MT-M, the prolblem I am having is that sometimes on boot up what will happen is bios boots fine windows boots up just barley and then the machine tries and boots up again.  I open it up move the parts around and it works again... not sure what is going wrong??? Any suggestions??

THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:sporenza
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jbirk1
ID: 16899979
Hi,

I would suggest you remove all the parts and re-seat them after ensuring all contacts are clean.

Next, I would reset the CMOS via the CMOS jumper to flush any wierd settings out of the computers setup.  I.e. sometimes if the Setup is wierd i.e. if someone had it beofre you and did something like jack the Front Side Bus Clock speed to 280 Mhz or something like that you would have stability problems.  You never know.

So, reseat everything and reset CMOS.

Also, connect your speaker, so you can hear any beeps when it doesn't boot.  It sounds like a motherboard issue to me.

Justin
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 16902123
I think your power supply may need to be replaced.  This is a common symptom, where a cold boot doesn't work initially, but a warm boot right after will work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16903400
As Callandor has indicated the Power Supply is a likely candidate but another source could be a the motherboard.  As you have the case open look around for any obvious blemishes or bulging capacitors on the motherboard.

Hope this Helps!!!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sporenza
ID: 16920847
All,

Thanks for your input,

some specific questions to Callandor & David523, I am using 380W for 4 SATA's and One IDE, is this enough power? Should I move up?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16922351
The rating is high enough, but the unit may not be working properly in order to supply enough current.  If it isn't a quality manufacturer (PC Power & Cooling, Enermax, Zalman, OCZ, Antec Trupower, Thermaltake Purepower), go for a higher-rated supply.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jbirk1
ID: 16925279
Hi, althoguh high enough, it wouldn't hurt to upgrade your power supply.  It would at least rule that out.  Still, I think it is a motherboard issue.  I just see a lot more motherboard than powersupply issues.
0