Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Account File Format

Posted on 2006-06-13
10
Medium Priority
?
2,268 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is there a way to manually create an Internet Account File for Outlook Express? I wish to create an Internet Account File from scratch, and supply all the necessary information, so creating a new E-Mail account is as simple as importing an .iaf file.

Thanks,
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:DevPPC
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16898703
Try...

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=177233

Of course you have to export then import as you mentioned.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16898721
Sorry, I provided the wrong link.  Still looking...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16898742
Outlook Express is limited...

See...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20992081.html?query=Outlook+Express+command+line&clearTAFilter=true

So, I'm thinking OE doesn't have the command line ability the Outlook has.  Sorry...

Andre...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16898875
Greetings, DevPPC !

Account Settings can be done by the following process:
From the Outlook Express toolbar, select Tools > Accounts > Export.

This process will create an .IAF which you can export to other computers.


Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DevPPC
ID: 16898967
I was looking to create an .IAF file without using Outlook Express at all. Once I have the .IAF file created, I will still have more work to do, but I want to know if I can at least create .IAF file.

Thanks for your prompt responses,
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:DevPPC
ID: 16898976
Any information about Internet Account Files would be helpful. I have already read
Title: WHERE ARE THE IAF(INTERNET ACCOUNT FILES) ACTUALLY LOCATED
so I don't need another link to this issue.

Scott
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16899011
Here is how to create IAF file with POP3 account data
http://email-export.motobit.com/help/emailexport/sa312.htm

Sample IAF Generator
http://www.motobit.com/util/iaf-generator.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:DevPPC
ID: 16924613
I was mainly looking for a way to do it myself, without having to use a third-party product, but it is still a valid option.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16924616
Scott, did we answer your questions?  Why the C grade?  See the Grading Guidelines:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

Grading at Experts Exchange is NOT like school. Here's what EE says: Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

        * A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.
        * B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.
        * C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.
0