Solved

Term Server printing

Posted on 2006-06-13
8
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a client using Term server on a Windows 2003 server.  They have a HP Color laserjet 2840 in the office, along with some other printers, but one of the users that primarily works from home also has a HP 2840 at home and a HP 4500.  When she logins to Term server she can print to her local 4500, but not the 2840.  On the Term server I see the 4500 and some other local printers she has setup on her home system as Session 2 printers when she is connected, but not the 2840.  The problem is her 4500 is not working and she needs to print to the 2840 now?  When I originally checked the printer in the office was a PS driver and her home system was using the PCL driver, I changed that so the Term server has the PCL driver?  Any idea on why the printer would not show up?

Thank You,
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:mikehale1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:technologyworks
ID: 16899058
First check the event viewer on the server for any errors when she logs in. That will tell you for sure if it is a driver problem (printer mapping can be very picky sometimes about the printer name, as well as the driver).

Also find out what port the printer is using on her home system. Term Svcs will not recognize all ports. For example, LPT ports are fine, but TCP/IP ports (for a network printer) will not redirect. At the moment I can't remember how USB ports work with the redirection.

Hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16899261
For the record USB's usually work but are not officially supported with 2003, they will be with Vista.
Is she connecting directly to the terminal server, or through a VPN, that has an effect on local network connected devices.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:usurper_ii
ID: 16899518
When faced with a wide mix of printers, several of which were TCP/IP and USB, I searched for and found ePrintAnywhere:

http://blackice.com/ePrintAnywhere.htm

I can say that it fixed every printer problem we had, except one, and was cheaper to implement than either buying new printers that worked or with me spending the time on the client side to get them to work. The one printer problem it didn't fix is still unresolved, and I have had one problem, where uninstalling and reinstalling the print server fixed the problem. My one complaint is these guys suck at tech support. They won't do it by phone, and e-mail support is limited. However, like I said, for the most part the product has worked well.

There is also a way to redirect all ports to the server, which will let you pick up USB and TCP/IP port printers that aren't supported. I'll look around for a good link on that and post it if nobody beats me to it.

Usurper_ii
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:usurper_ii
ID: 16899564

Ok, here is a link:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q328020


1. Click Start, Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
2. Locate and then click the following key in the registry: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default\AddIns\RDPDR  
3. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
4. Type FilterQueueType, and then press ENTER.
5. On the Edit menu, click Modify.
6. Type FFFFFFFF, and then click OK.

This enables all ports on the client to be redirected

Note: I have never tried the above, but I always kind of wanted to, to see what happens. The reason I didn't, was about half of the printers having trouble with Remote Desktop were a 1 to 2 hour drive away from me, and there was no way the users could mess with the registery on his own (heck the guy can hardly handle turning the computer on).

That is why we went with the ePrintAnywhere solution, as it came out cheaper than either buying a bunch of new printers or wasting time and gas for me to go do the above on the client.

Usurper_ii
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 16899630
You can also always refer to "The Ultimate Guide to Terminal Server Printing"
http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?ID=62
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:usurper_ii
ID: 16901797
Well, it has been a while since I went through the printing wars days (I got so sick of hearing "I can't print.). Looking at the port redirect link I posted above, it looks like it is server side, not client side. I was thinking I found a client side registry fix. With the server side hack, what I never could determine was if it was wise to blanketly forward all client ports to the Terminal Server...even if they had printers that worked and didn't need all ports forwarded. My fear with that approach was that it would generate unnecessary traffic to the server. I could be completely wrong about that, but I never could find out the downside, if any, to ALL the ports being redirected.

That is why I went with the ePrintAnywhere solution. Not saying you have to go that way at all, I just suggested it because it is an affordable solution and it does work...for the most part.

Usurper_ii
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikehale1
ID: 16908044
Thank You to everyone for your assistance, I ended up redoing the drivers locally and on the server and got it working.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16908073
Thanks mikehale1 .
Whenever adding drivers to the terminal server, especially for remote users. Best bet is to add by going to:
printers and faxes | file | server properties | drivers | add | and point to the .inf file rather than using .exe files.
Cheers.
--Rob
0