Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tell me about disadvantage of Struts Framework!

Posted on 2006-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi everybody!
I know Struts have many advantage. it is a power framework but I don't see disadvantage. Everybody can tell me about it! Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:khoa235
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
runa_paathak earned 80 total points
ID: 16899848
Read this: http://courses.coreservlets.com/Course-Materials/pdf/struts/01-Struts-Intro.pdf

It explains both advantages and disadvantages of Struts.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:boonleng
ID: 16902687
> Read this: http://courses.coreservlets.com/Course-Materials/pdf/struts/01-Struts-Intro.pdf
I don't agree with the stuffs written in the document. For example it said Struts has 'Worse Documentation', this is not true as there are plenty of books and online tutorials on struts. 'Bigger Learning Curve' and 'Harder to Understand'... struts may not be the easiest to learn, its definately not hard.

You should check out the web framework comparison which compare a few of the widely use framework such as SpringMVC, JSF Struts..etc. https://equinox.dev.java.net/framework-comparison/WebFrameworks.pdf
0