Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

/etc/resolv.conf [URGENT]

Posted on 2006-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
After you made a change on /etc/resolv.conf, do we need to cycle/start anything to make the change in effect?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnLucania
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JulieBouillon
JulieBouillon earned 800 total points
ID: 16900958
No

If you're unsure you can use "smitty tcpip" to configure the basic TCP/IP. You could also use "mktcpip" command (see man for parameters).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
enyamada earned 1200 total points
ID: 16901395

An update on /etc/resolv.conf file takes effect immediately. If you´re not sure
what dns server you´re actually using, try "nslookup"; this command must show
the name server ip address that the OS will try to use to resolve a name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLucania
ID: 16902703
Thanks much
0