Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac won't boot - even into single user mode

Posted on 2006-06-13
8
Medium Priority
?
2,791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Mac at our office that won't boot - I don't even see the progress indicator, I just see the gray screen with the Apple Logo, however it doesn't get any further than that.  I tried booting into safe mode, and it boot successfully.  I've disabled all of the start up items, I've disabled all of the fonts with the exception of the system fonts, and I've also removed the "Extensions.mkext" and "Extensions.kextcache" files.  

The machine still won't boot!! I can hear the hard drive turning which is a good thing.  I've also tried to boot in single user mode to try and do an fsck -fy, but the machine won't boot into single user mode either.

I've tried reparing disk permissions as well, no luck there.

I've also booted from the OS X installer DVD, and ran Disk Utility to verify the disk and repair it - I simply got a "This disk could not be repaired" message.

What gives?!?!?!  Can anyone help me troubleshoot further?  Is the drive just fried?  Would the drive allow me to boot at all if it was damaged?
0
Comment
Question by:jpipitone
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 16899471
Try booting in verbose mode [hold down CMD-V at boot time].  This will display progress messages on the screen during the boot process.  The problem service is almost always the last thing you see displayed before it hangs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpipitone
ID: 16904771
cool i'll give that a shot....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpipitone
ID: 16904811
won't boot into single user mode or verbose mode - doing both cmd-s and cmd-v at boot.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 16905013
> won't boot into single user mode or verbose mode - doing both cmd-s and cmd-v at boot.

As expected.  However what was the last thing verbose mode displayed on the console before hanging?
This is the service that is failing.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpipitone
ID: 16905264
nothing - its as if i'm not even holding down the keys.  it never goes to a console, just right to the gray screen with the apple logo.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 16906034
> nothing - its as if i'm not even holding down the keys.  it never goes to a console, just right to the gray screen with the apple logo.

It sounds like you are waiting too long before hitting CMD-v.  You are using the command key (the one with the apple icon and 'clover leaf' icon)?



0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:imacgouf
imacgouf earned 1000 total points
ID: 16909979
Hi,

Try putting your unbootable Mac in Target Disk Mode

Press the T key when starting your Mac till a FireWire logo appears
In this mode, your mac acts as an external firewire drive which can be connected to another mac for diagnostic and recovery of data..

This works even when your drive is unbootable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpipitone
ID: 16913835
Nevermind I fixed it.  thanks for your help anyways guys.
0