Solved

What to do with a spare SBS?

Posted on 2006-06-13
13
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a client who bought some software.  The company included a new server thats a bit more powerful than his original.  So he wants to make it the DC.... and then do something with the other SBS.

I havent tryed haveing 2 SBS in the same network... How well do they play together?  What are the recommendations on the migration from the old server to the new.  exchange etc...

What good use is there for a second server?  Should I make it an ISA box?  Frontend for exchange?  File server?  backup machine.  Is there a BDC still?
Both are currently SBS2003 Standard.  not ISA.

ANy ideas or thoughts on the subject would be great.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:livegirllove
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can't have two SBS's on the same network.  Period.

You also can't legally make it anything other than an SBS.  Especially if the OS was OEM to begin with.  So you need to either put a new OS on it or sell it as it is.

As for migration?  You should definitely use the SWING method from www.sbsmigration.com.  Its a proven method that comes with lots of support.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Your solution is simple.  Get rid of one.  Because you CANNOT have two SBS servers on the same domain.  The SBS server wants to be the FSMO master - so that prevents having two SBS servers.  You can migrate from one to the other if you like (I'll try to find a link with some recommendations).  But after that, that's it.  You can add STANDARD copies of server if you like, but only ONE SBS server per domain.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:technologyworks
Comment Utility
Honestly, depending on what "a bit more powerful" really means it is probably not worth the effort to reconfigure the entire network just to use the newer toy.  Just my $.02
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
Comment Utility
hmm I thought that was the case.

SO I dont want to boat anchor it.  

XP and make it a file server.  

Is there an upgrade to 2003 Server license?  Then use it as a server to do backups or something?

put linux on it and make it a firewall.

Put XP on it and make it a loud monstorous workstation?

How about we bring out the old 2000 Server license and make it a file dumping ground.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
As long as the old 2000 Server license is not OEM, you can add do that, make it a second server on the network.

You can upgrade away from SBS by using the Transition pack, but that would be expensive and probably not very appropriate.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
leew... I think we were typing simultaneously... and I got you by about 3 seconds!  :-)

livegirllove... depending on what the actual hardware is, it may not be suitable for a workstation.  servers and pc's have different architecture.  Servers are best for services.  PC's are best for programs.  (generally).

That's not to say that you can't turn it into a workstation, just realize that it may not be the best use (especially since you can probably get an equivalent PC for about $350.00 or less.

I think I remember you and I having a conversation a while back about a web server in a DMZ... if that wasn't you, then I'm just confused... but that would be a great use for an older server.  You can put either XP Pro or Server 2003 on it for IIS 6.0 or if you want, make it an Apache server.

You wouldn't want to put XP on it for a file server... just like hardware, OS's are particular for their use (so even though I said you can use XP for a web server, in my opinion, that's about the only server use for XP).  So if you have a transferable Win2K Server license, I'd definitely go for that.  You could also make that a Terminal Server in Application Mode if you wanted --- in all cases mentioned, no additional CALs are necessary other than the single SBS CAL the additional server would use.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
Comment Utility
heyyy
terminal server is something I havent delt with much.  what advantages are there.
*edit: google...rtfm...In Application Server mode, Terminal Services provides a multisession environment for server-side computing.

hmmm multiple remote desktop connections?

Yes that was probably me with a web site in a dmz.  different client... web is hosted externally for this one.  

I understand the diffs in server/WS architecture.  Usually of course I wouldnt.  but if ebay/XP workstation are the options...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
Comment Utility
oh the new server is a raid 5
old server 2 raids.  1 and 0

personally I like the 0,1 setup better than a single raid 5.  Although you can still partition it I like the physical seperation of os and data.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
I should award YOU the points for your google/rtfm comment!  :-)

TSE.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
FYI, partitions on a RAID 5 are really only for organizational or permissions purposes.  They do very little if anything to prevent corruption or data loss.

I still do them though.

:-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
Comment Utility
How about having it offsite as a backup?  What would you recommend for that?  Preffereably a ready to go backup of the current server?  since you cant have 2 sbs in the same domain how would you go about that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
Comment Utility
i used sbsmigration.com and would definately recommend it!!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
I'm bookmarking that response!

:-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0