Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DBMS products currently available

Posted on 2006-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi,

Can someone please provide the link to the technical specifications for a couple of DBMS products. I am also after any information on the licensing methods available to these products ie ways I can purchase & install these products, and what the latest service packs for each (if any) are and a brief description of the service packs.

thanks

Joel
0
Comment
Question by:alcojoe
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
MohanKNair earned 2000 total points
ID: 16899680
Comparison of different SQL implementations
http://troels.arvin.dk/db/rdbms/

The comparison of SQL Server 2000 with MySQL v4.1
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/3087841

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:batchakamal
ID: 16901316
First you must know how to choose a DBMS products, (I am answering this part only). Regarding Licensing and Service Pack, you can go to the corresponding vendor site.

How to choose a DBMS products
Database management systems (or DBMSs) can be divided into two categories -- desktop databases and server databases. Generally speaking, desktop databases are oriented toward single-user applications and reside on standard personal computers (hence the term desktop).

Server databases contain mechanisms to ensure the reliability and consistency of data and are geared toward multi-user applications. These databases are designed to run on high-performance servers and carry a correspondingly higher price tag.
The needs analysis process will be specific to your organization but, at a minimum, should answer the following questions:

Who will be using the database and what tasks will they perform?

How often will the data be modified? Who will make these modifications?

Who will be providing IT support for the database?

What hardware is available? Is there a budget for purchasing additional hardware?

Who will be responsible for maintaining the data?

Will data access be offered over the Internet? If so, what level of access should be supported?

Once you've gathered the answers to these questions, you'll be prepared to begin the process of evaluating specific database management systems. You may discover that a sophisticated multi-user server platform (like SQL Server or Oracle) is necessary to support your complex requirements. On the other hand, a desktop database like Microsoft Access might be just as capable of meeting your needs (and much gentler on your pocketbook!) .





0