Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cfchat

Posted on 2006-06-13
8
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Like a lot of other people, I'd like to implement a chat session on my website.
I don't want to use Flash or AJAX or Flex or Director or Fusetalk or anything else other than standard cfm to html using a SQL database.
Oh, and I want it to be free.
With source code.
That's not asking for too much, is it?

There's been a few EE threads
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_10447156.html?query=chat&topics=112
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_20264957.html
But they're getting pretty stale.

I found a "Bare Bones Chat System, V1.0" at
http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/exchange/index.cfm?view=sn131&extID=1002138#loc=en_us&view=sn131&extID=1002138&viewName=ColdFusion%20Extension&avm=1

It's "Free, unencrypted and commented.  A good base for your own chat system and as good as some of the systems that you have to pay for. Download it, hack it, use it, junk it but don't pay for it!"

Can anyone say "Oh no, you should use (your name here) chat system.  It's much more up-to-date (uses cfcs), and is free and includes the source code and yada yada yada".
0
Comment
Question by:psenn
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 16899221
psenn,

I think that a chat system that doesn't use ajax style communication will not work.

How does the chat page know when something else has happened without refreshing all the time. You need to use either Ajax or IFRAME communication to do what you want.

Doing it using IFRAMES is simple and you could just write one, then you will have the source etc.

Regards
Plucka
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 16899436
well you can "sorta" do it using

<META HTTP-EQUIV=Refresh CONTENT="30; URL=http://somesite/somechatpage.cfm">

but all this does is continually refresh the page every 30 seconds

not sure but i think the devexchange code uses this (one i looked at a couple of years ago did)

it's ugly, server intensive and quite a poor hack but it does work...any other solutions are going to be ajax or iframe based

however, you might be able to find an open source java chat you can integrate
0
 

Author Comment

by:psenn
ID: 16899567
SidFishes!  Love the name!  The punk dba.

Yeah, I was thinking of using the ugly, server intensive and quite a poor hack model.  That's why I thought I'd better ask around first.

Plucka, I read about the <iframe> tag based on your recommendation.  It's interesting, but I haven't quite made the connection of how using <iframe> keeps them from having to do a submit each time.  It would still be a static page, wouldn't it?  Using the <iframe> tag is NOT a shortcut for AJAX, right?

I just want to implement a solution based upon what I already know, and not have to learn an entire new language or framework just to implement a one textbox classroom exercise (for lack of a better description).

I think I want sample source code because I'll probably end up keeping the chat transcripts and relate them back to my user table to see who's been asking what, when and the answer they got back.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 750 total points
ID: 16902482
hmm...this looks like it might be a pretty simple implementation...even if it is using ajax...pre-built and open source...even comes with sql scripts for MSSQL and MySQL

http://www.opensourcecf.com/cfopenchat/
0
 

Author Comment

by:psenn
ID: 16905245
cfopenchat looks very promising.  I'll have to check it out tonight.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 17004849
Did it work for you??
0
 

Author Comment

by:psenn
ID: 17030626
Sid,

I just got back from cfUnited, where Farcry was reintroduced as an open-source content management system, formerly a commercial product.

www.farcrycms.org.
I'm going to check it out and get back to you.
0