Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Secure VNC connection

Posted on 2006-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello:

I commonly use VNC to connect to my home computer when I'm out and about. I'm currently using RealVNC.

It says that on their site, the password portion has some basic encryption, but everything else is in the clear. What would be an easy low cost solution (preferably free) to having a secure connection? And how would I implement that?

I'm using XP professional. The more information the better. Thanks =)
0
Comment
Question by:gregca80
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16899329
use the default buitin remote desktop   works on port 3389   much much better option
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregca80
ID: 16899332
I actually prefer VNC, opposed to remote desktop, but thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gidds99 earned 200 total points
ID: 16901140
The only way I am aware of to secure the free version of VNC is to tunnel VNC through SSH.  See here for how to achieve this:

http://pigtail.net/LRP/vnc/

http://www.shebeen.com/vnc_ssh/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rafael_acc
rafael_acc earned 200 total points
ID: 16901148
You can connect using any of the vnc clients available through a SSH encrypted tunnel. A nice and easy ssh client for windows is PUTTY (see links bellow). You will also have to install a SSH server on the machine you will be accessing remotely.

Once you have everything in place and properly set up, this is what will happen:

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Local Machine                                                   Remote Machine
------------------------                                         --------------------------
. SSH client installed                                          . SSH Server installed      
. VNC client installed                                          . vnc server installed
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Configured traffic will be directed throuth the SSH client. The SSH client will know then to send the traffic through the tunnel. At the remote end the ssh server will take that traffic, and forward it to the vnc server and make the connection possible.

Visit the link below:
. http://callforhelptv.com/callforhelp/shownotes/0344.shtml?regular

Let me know how it goes ...


Cheers

0