Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple TCP/IP Profiles with one NIC

Posted on 2006-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
We have a small office network where 7 computers are assigned static IP addresses for the purpose of having remote desktop available from outside the office walls.  We run Windows Server Standard 2003 and Exchange Server 2003.  Two of the computers are laptops and often leave the company for meetings, and the TCP/IP settings have to be removed when they need Internet access.  When the computer returns to the office, the TCP/IP has to be re-entered.  Is there a simple way of doing this... to turn on/off custom settings as needed?  Can a registry batch file be created to make the changes? Can one setup multiple profiles for one NIC?  Any suggestions?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Roger_Doger
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jalb_k
ID: 16900090
Although this is under NT networking I'm assuming the laptops have XP.  If so this is really quite an easy fix, provided they use static IPs when they're out and about.  Open the network adaptors properties then TCP/IP properties as you would to reassign your static IP.  Then click advanced.  You will see IP Adresses and Default gateways.  Add the IPs and GW that they use on the road and apply.  This will allow them to access any network they have the correct IP, subnet and GW for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger_Doger
ID: 16901392
Yes, everything is XP Professional.  What if the laptops do not require static IPs when out and about... rather they are set to automatically detect settings?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jalb_k
ID: 16907506
This poses a problem, and it's one I'm working on myself (although GW and profile related) however, let's look at your situation.  I think the most elegant solution will be to assign a reservation.  A reservation ensures that a DHCP client always receives the same address. Set up DHCP on your server, set the scope to your subnet and exlude all your static IP's.  Get the MAC (physical addresses) of your laptop NICs and reserve addresses for them (Action menu> Reservations).  This will allow you to leave the Laptops on DHCP so on the road or at home they will pick up an IP automatically, but in the office it will always be the same IP.  Hope this helps RD.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1500 total points
ID: 16927198
you may switch IP settings (profiles) by running a script even batch file. here is an example:

R.BAT:

@echo off
@goto %1
@goto quit

:dhcp
netsh interface ip set address name = "LAN" dhcp
netsh interface ip set dns name = "LAN" dhcp
netsh interface ip set wins name = "LAN" dhcp
@goto quit

:home
netsh interface ip set address name = "LAN" static 192.168.1.100 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1
netsh interface ip set dns  name = "LAN" static 192.168.1.1
netsh interface ip set wins name = "LAN" static none
@goto quit

:office
netsh interface ip set address name = "LAN" static 172.16.1.100 255.255.255.0 172.16.1.1
netsh interface ip set dns  name = "LAN" static 172.16.1.1
netsh interface ip set wins name = "LAN" static none
@goto quit

:quit
@echo off

where "LAN" is the name of your local area connection.
0