Solved

Problem with ppm> install DBD-Oracle

Posted on 2006-06-13
8
1,690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I try to install the package DBD-Oracle this is what happens.
Its the first error thats the problem the second is for directory that is read.

ppm> install DBD-Oracle
====================
Install 'DBD-Oracle' version 1.17 in ActivePerl 5.8.8.817.
====================
Downloaded 213415 bytes.
Extracting 31/31: blib/script/ora_explain.bat
Installing C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\dbdimp.h
Installing C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\mk.pm
Installing C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\ocitrace.h
Installing C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\Oracle.bs
Installing C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\Oracle.dll
Installing C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\Oracle.exp
Installing C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\Oracle.h
Installing C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\Oracle.lib
Installing C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\Oracle.pdb
Installing C:\Perl\html\bin\ora_explain.html
Installing C:\Perl\html\site\lib\Oraperl.html
Installing C:\Perl\html\site\lib\DBD\Oracle.html
Files found in blib\arch: installing files in blib\lib into architecture depende
nt library tree
Installing C:\Perl\site\lib\oraperl.ph
Installing C:\Perl\site\lib\Oraperl.pm
Installing C:\Perl\site\lib\DBD\Oracle.pm
Installing C:\Perl\site\lib\DBD\Oracle\GetInfo.pm
Installing C:\Perl\bin\ora_explain
Installing C:\Perl\bin\ora_explain.bat

There is no oracle client libraries currently available for your platform (MSWin         <-------error 1
32-x86-multi-thread) in http://ppm.activestate.com/libs/oracle-instant-client at
 install_script line 25.

unlink C:\Perl\bin\ora_explain
unlink C:\Perl\bin\ora_explain.bat
unlink C:\Perl\html\bin\ora_explain.html
unlink C:\Perl\html\site\lib\DBD\Oracle.html
unlink C:\Perl\html\site\lib\Oraperl.html
unlink C:\Perl\site\lib\DBD\Oracle.pm
unlink C:\Perl\site\lib\DBD\Oracle\GetInfo.pm
unlink C:\Perl\site\lib\Oraperl.pm
unlink C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\Oracle.bs
unlink C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\Oracle.dll
unlink C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\Oracle.exp
unlink C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\Oracle.h
unlink C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\Oracle.lib
unlink C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\Oracle.pdb
unlink C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\dbdimp.h
unlink C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\mk.pm
unlink C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\ocitrace.h
unlink C:\Perl\site\lib\oraperl.ph
unlink C:\Perl\site\lib\auto\DBD\Oracle\.packlist

Can't remove directory C:\DOCUME~1\RobeMorg\LOCALS~1\Temp/DBD-Oracle-1-3652-1150   <-----error 2
251617 (Permission denied) at c:/Perl/site/lib/PPM/Repository.pm line 247
Error: (un)install script failed: 'C:\Perl\bin\perl.exe install_script'
ppm>

I have used activestate perl 5.8 with this pc (same os) before and had no problem with DBD-Oracle package.

Any help appreciated.
D
0
Comment
Question by:deNZity
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kim Ryan
Kim Ryan earned 250 total points
ID: 16899500
This could help: http://search.cpan.org/src/PYTHIAN/DBD-Oracle-1.17/README.win32.txt
Specifically it notes that Oracle Instant Client must be installed before you install DBD::Orcale. I think this is the problem as the DBD module looks for the presence of some Oracle client libraries before proceeding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deNZity
ID: 16899711
I have both Oracle 10g and Oracle DevSuite installed but I will install the client as well and see what happens.

D
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 250 total points
ID: 16900156
When I have problems with installing via ppm, I switch to installing via cpan and let it build/install the module from source.

perl -MCPAN -e "install DBD-Oracle"

If you've never used the cpan module, you'll first need to run the shell and it will "walk" you through its configuration.  Before you do this, you'll need to download/install Microsoft's nmake.  Here's the download link.  http://download.microsoft.com/download/vc15/patch/1.52/w95/en-us/nmake15.exe
After executing the file, move the files to you perl/bin directory and then run the cpan shell.  Here's a little more info on it. http://johnbokma.com/perl/make-for-windows.html

enter the cpan shell with this command.
perl -MCPAN -e shell

As you step through the configuration, one of the options is what it should do about the dependencies.  The prompt looks like this:

The CPAN module can detect when a module that which you are trying to
build depends on prerequisites. If this happens, it can build the
prerequisites for you automatically ('follow'), ask you for
confirmation ('ask'), or just ignore them ('ignore'). Please set your
policy to one of the three values.

Policy on building prerequisites (follow, ask or ignore)? [ask]
0
 

Author Comment

by:deNZity
ID: 16906471
Hi Fishmonger, did as you suggested however trying to install DBD-Oracle returned the following.


C:\Perl\PerlScripts>perl -MCPAN -e shell

cpan shell -- CPAN exploration and modules installation (v1.7602)
ReadLine support enabled

cpan> install DBD-Oracle
CPAN: Storable loaded ok
Going to read C:\Perl\cpan\Metadata
  Database was generated on Wed, 14 Jun 2006 09:27:49 GMT
Warning: Cannot install DBD-Oracle, don't know what it is.
Try the command

    i /DBD-Oracle/

to find objects with matching identifiers.

cpan>


cpan> i /DBD-Oracle/
Distribution id = P/PY/PYTHIAN/DBD-Oracle-1.17.tar.gz
    CPAN_USERID  PYTHIAN (Pythian Remote DBA <pause@pythian.com>)
    CONTAINSMODS Oraperl DBD::Oracle::GetInfo DBD::Oracle


cpan>
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 16907131
cpan> install P/PY/PYTHIAN/DBD-Oracle-1.17.tar.gz
0
 

Author Comment

by:deNZity
ID: 16907713
Hi Fishmonger, I'm thinking of changing my handle to Greengrocer :)

did as above things looked good until this....
DBD-Oracle-1.17/Makefile.PL

  CPAN.pm: Going to build P/PY/PYTHIAN/DBD-Oracle-1.17.tar.gz

*** You're using Microsoft Visual C++ compiler or similar but
    the LIB and INCLUDE environment variables are not both set.

    You need to run the VCVARS32.BAT batch file that was supplied
    with the compiler before you can use it.

    A copy of vcvars32.bat can typically be found in the following
    directories under your Visual Studio install directory:
        Visual C++ 6.0:     vc98\bin
        Visual Studio .NET: vc7\bin

    Find it, run it, then retry this.

    If you think this error is not correct then just set the LIB and
    INCLUDE environment variables to some value to disable the check.
Running make test
  Make had some problems, maybe interrupted? Won't test
Running make install
  Make had some problems, maybe interrupted? Won't install

cpan>

I thought nmake would be doing the compiling, nmake.exe and nmake.err are in c:\perl\bin

0
 

Author Comment

by:deNZity
ID: 16907833
I should have mentioned that I dont have visual C++ compiler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deNZity
ID: 16931101
points for effort
0