[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Servlet or ServletContextListener

Posted on 2006-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have code that needs to run at application startup and shutdown in my web application. I currently am handling it in servlet. At startup I instantiate some singletons and "initialize" them. At shutdown I have the singletons perform some "clean up" operations.

My question is would it be better to do this with a ServletContextListener? If so, why?
0
Comment
Question by:FeralCTO
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 375 total points
ID: 16900088
I'd use a servlet as your are already doing and store the instance in the ServletContext (if not already there) to make it available to the application. This would ensure there was only a single instance.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16900654
>> would it be better to do this with a ServletContextListener?

You can use it, and implement the contextDestroyed () and contextInitialized () methods to take care of that.

>> store the instance in the ServletContext

Yes, that's fine for storing the singleton but you need to trap the shut-down event too....
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 16903730
>My question is would it be better to do this with a ServletContextListener? If so, why?  
Yes, but only slightly better. I quote the API
"All ServletContextListeners are notified of context initialization before any filter or servlet in the web application is initialized."  
So I guess it depends on whether you intend to use any of your singletons in any Servlet or Filter init methods.   rrz
0